Hawkeye issue 11   Afterlife with Archie main cover

The annual Harvey Award nominations close tomorrow.  The nominees for best works in the comic book industry are being voted on by comic book creators, with the final award ceremony to be held at Baltimore Comic-Con on September 6, 2014.  The recently combined publisher BOOM! Studios and imprint Archaia lead this year out of the gates with 30 nominations.  Independent publisher IDW Publishing received no nominations and the biggest, DC Comics, received only one.  Probably not surprisingly one of our favorite books, Marvel Comics’ Hawkeye, is a top contender, along with David Petersen’s latest Mouse Guard work.

More of our favorites are recognized again this year: Francesco Francavilla’s Afterlife With Archie is up for Best New Series and Mike Norton’s Battlepug for best online comic.  Here are the 2014 nominations for 2013 works, followed by this year’s Eisner Award winners for those that may have missed their announcement during the busy weekend of SDCC 2014.

2014 Harvey Award Nominees

Best Writer

James Asmus, Quantum and Woody, Valiant Entertainment
Matt Fraction, Hawkeye, Marvel Comics
Matt Kindt, Mind Mgmt, Dark Horse Comics
Brian K. Vaughn, Saga, Image Comics
Mark Waid, Daredevil, Marvel Comics

Best Artist

David Aja, Hawkeye, Marvel Comics
Dan Parent, Kevin Keller, Archie Comics
Nate Powell, March: Book One, Top Shelf Production
Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, Saga, Image Comics
Jeff Stokely, Six Gun Gorilla, BOOM! Studios

Best Cartoonist

Matt Kindt, Mind Mgmt, Dark Horse Comics
Comfort Love and Adam Withers, Rainbow in the Dark, uniquescomic.com
Terry Moore, Rachel Rising, Abstract Studios
Dan Parent, Kevin Keller, Archie Comics
David Petersen, Mouse Guard: The Black Axe, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
Paul Pope, Battling Boy, First Second

Best Letterer

Deron Bennett, Cyborg 009, Archaia
Dave Lanphear, Quantum and Woody, Valiant Entertainment
Terry Moore, Rachel Rising, Abstract Studio
Steve Wands, Adventure Time, kaBOOM!
Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fionna and Cake, kaBOOM!

Best Inker

Vanesa R. Del Rey, Hit, BOOM! Studios
Stefano Gaudiano, The Walking Dead, Image Comics
Danny Miki, Batman, DC Comics
Brian Stelfreeze, Day Men, BOOM! Studios
Wade Von Grawbadger, All-New X-Men, Marvel Comics

Best Colorist

Jordan Bellaire, Pretty Deadly, Image Comics
Marte Gracia, All-New X-Men, Marvel Comics
Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Marvel Comics
Brian Reber, Unity, Valiant Entertainment
Dave Stewart, Hellboy: The Midnight Circus, Dark Horse Comics

Best Cover Artist

Goni Montes, Clive Barker’s Next Testament
Andrew Robinson, Quantum and Woody, Valiant Entertainment
Chris Samnee, Daredevil, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, Saga, Image Comics
Brian Stelfreeze, Day Men, BOOM! Studios

Most Promising New Talent

James Asmus, Quantum and Woody, Valiant Entertainment
Pere Perez, Archer and Armstrong, Harbinger Wars, Valiant Entertainment
Victor Santos, Polar: Came from the Cold, Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics
Jeff Stokely, Six Gun Gorilla, BOOM! Studios
Chip Zdarsky, Sex Criminals, Image Comics

Best New Series

Afterlife With Archie, Archie Comics
Quantum and Woody, Valiant Entertainment
Sex Criminals, Image
Six Gun Gorilla, BOOM! Studios
Suicide Risk, BOOM! Studios

Best Continuing or Limited Series

Archer and Armstrong, Valiant Entertainment
Daredevil, Marvel Comics
Hawkeye, Marvel Comics
Hit, BOOM! Studios
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, Vol. 2, Archaia
Saga, Image Comics

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

Dick Tracy, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
Fox Trot, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
Get Fuzzy, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features
The Phantom, Tony DePaul and Paul Ryan, King Features Syndicate

Best Anthology

Dark Horse Presents, Dark Horse Comics
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, Vol. 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
Outlaw Territory 3, Image Comics
Spera, VOLUME 3, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
Thrilling Adventure Hour, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

Best Graphic Album – Original

BATTLING BOY, First Second
CYBORG 009, Archaia
MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Productions
THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, Dark Horse Comics
THE REASON FOR DRAGONS, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

Mouse Guard The Black Axe hardcover

Best Graphic Album – Previously Published

HARBINGER VOLUME 1: OMEGA RISING, Valiant Entertainment
THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOLUME 1, Archaia
MOUSE GUARD VOL. 3: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
POLARITY, BOOM! Studios
RAINBOW IN THE DARK: THE COMPLETE SAGA, Comfort Love and Adam Withers

Best Single Issue Story

ADVENTURE TIME ANNUAL #1, kaBOOM!
DEMETER, self-published, Becky Cloonan
A Kiss ISN’T Just A Kiss!, KEVIN KELLER #10, Archie Comics
Now and Then, DARK HORSE PRESENTS #30, Dark Horse Comics
Pizza is My Business, HAWKEYE #11, Marvel Comics
SUICIDE RISK #5, BOOM! Studios
UNITY #1, Valiant Entertainment

Best Domestic Reprint Project

BARNABY VOLUME 1, Fantagraphics
BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse
FRAGGLE ROCK CLASSICS VOLUME 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
VALIANT MASTERS: NINJAK VOLUME 1 – BLACK WATER, Valiant Entertainment
VALIANT MASTERS: SHADOWMAN VOLUME 1 SPIRITS WITHIN, Valiant Entertainment

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

ATTACK ON TITAN, Kodansha
THE KILLER, VOLUME 4, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
SHOWA: A HISTORY OF JAPAN 1926-1939, Drawn and Quarterly
SUNNY, Viz Signature
TODAY IS THE LAST DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE, Fantagraphics

Best Online Comics Work

BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
THE DREAMER, Lora Innes, thedreamercomic.com
GUNNERKRIGG COURT, Tom Siddell, gunnerkrigg.com
JL8, Yale Stewart, jl8comic.tumblr.com
TABLE TITANS, Scott Kurtz, Steve Hamaker, and Brian Hurtt, tabletitans.com

Battlepug

Special Award for Humor in Comics

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM!
Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics
Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, John Lind, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Comics
CYBORG 009, Stephen Christy, Archaia
HARBINGER WARS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, Joe LeFavi, BOOM! Studios/Archaia
UNITY, Alejandro Arbona, Josh Johns, and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

AL CAPP: A LIFE TO THE CONTRARY, Denis Kitchen, Bloomsbury
AMERICAN COMIC BOOK CHRONICLES: THE 1950S, TwoMorrows Publishing
ART OF RUBE GOLDBERG, Jennifer George, Abrams ComicArts
CO-MIX: A RETROSPECTIVE OF COMICS, GRAPHICS, AND SCRAPS, Art Spiegelman, Drawn and Quarterly
THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker, Dark Horse
MARCH: BOOK ONE, John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, Top Shelf Productions

Best Original Graphic Presentation for Young Readers

Adventure Time, KaBOOM! Studios
Battling Boy, First Second
G-Man: Coming Home, Image Comics
Monster on the Hill, Top Shelf Productions
Only Living Boy, Bottled Lightning

2014 Eisner Award Winners

Best Short Story

  • “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series

  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

  • Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Itty Bitty Hellboy Issue 1 cover

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

  • Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)

Best Anthology

  • Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Digital/Webcomic

  • The Oatmeal by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com

Best Reality-Based Work

  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)

Best Writer

  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)

Numbercruncher

Best Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland, comicbookresources

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

C.J. Bunce
Editor
borg.com