Tomorrow October arrives at last!

Your annual list of scary, ghostly, spooky, creepy, slashery, and generally monstrous films is back.  The goal?  Not to miss your favorite Halloween movies in October, and maybe find some new favorites.  Below we’ve provided hundreds of movies scheduled to air–hundreds to choose from with a mix of classics and modern fare.  Syfy′s “31 Days of Halloween” is back (only the first 10 days of the month have been released so far), along with Freeform′s “31 Nights of Halloween.”  AMC has its “Fear Fest” again, and as with last year you can get caught up on The Walking Dead airing throughout the month.  Disney+ has the new Lego Star Wars Terrifying Tales streaming beginning October 1.  Horror streaming service Shudder is… always… horror, although it has a “61 Days of Halloween” event for the season, which seems to reflect the worst of the back of the old video store horror wall.  Luckily TCM is also back with your favorite classics, and if you’ve subscribed to the free Peacock streaming service, you’re really in luck–check out our rundown of their big Halloween movies and shows here.  You’ll find this year all the usual suspects: Stephen King, Wes Craven, John Carpenter, Michael Myers, Blumshouse, Jason Voorhees, and Freddy Kruger.

New content out since the pandemic you might have missed includes this year’s Zack Snyder zombie flick Army of the Dead, also on Netflix the new movies There’s Someone Inside the House, and No One Gets Out Alive, Disney Plus’s new Muppet movie Muppets Haunted Mansion, newer series Alice in Borderland and the similar, soon to be reviewed Squid Game, new Australian supernatural series The Gloaming and Glitch, the fantastic, murky Swamp Thing (free on the CW app), the fun supernatural Truth Seekers and the current Syfy series SurrealEstate, and highlights from prior year dark tales like Love and Monsters, the remake of Hitchcock’s Gothic tale Rebecca, The Haunting of Bly Manor, Ratched, the brilliant zombie series Kingdom, the monster-filled October Faction, or The Babysitter, We Have Always Lived in the Castle, and Enola Holmes on Netflix, The Vast of Night on Amazon, Blumhouse’s Fantasy Island on Starz and Vudu and Blumhouse’s Happy Death Day and sci-fi/horror sequel Happy Death Day 2U, Freaky, and 2019’s Ready or Not all on Vudu.  If you missed 2018’s Halloween movie with Jamie Lee Curtis, or Get Out, find them streaming on Vudu and other services (and you can catch all the past entries in the Halloween series on AMC), plus the sequel to the 2018 HalloweenHalloween Kills–will be coming straight to Peacock on October 16.  Don’t forget classic horror series on Netflix like iZombie, Haven, and Grimm, and Buffy the Vampire Slayer on various platforms.  Also, if you missed Netflix’s latest seasons of Stranger Things or Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, now’s a great time to catch up, with season 4 of Stranger Things coming next year.

All month long on streaming services and premium channels like Netflix and Starz you can watch horror movies including Shaun of the Dead, Jaws, Rear Window, The Lost Boys, The Boy, Cloverfield, Coraline, Van Helsing, John Carpenter’s The Thing, They Live, and Ghosts of Mars, Young Frankenstein, Resident Evil, House at the End of the Street, Zombieland, The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane, Sleepy Hollow, Hollow Man, The Craft, and many more, plus series like The Twilight Zone, Ash vs. Evil Dead, Requiem, Bates Motel, and The Frankenstein Chronicles.  1979’s When a Stranger Calls is on Amazon Prime.  Everything you see in AMC’s listings are offered via their on-demand services, so you should be able to watch those whenever you’d like.  If all else fails, you can find your favorite ghost story or other horror classic on Vudu and Amazon Prime, where you can buy or rent our recommendations like The Fog (both versions, with the original on Amazon Prime), Crimson Peak, Attack the Block, The Birds, Let Me In, The Others, Winchester, The Watcher in the Woods, The Woman in Black, The Woman in White, Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, The Ring, and the great family classic, Charles Schulz’s It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown.  Need even more recommendations?  Check our borg lists of past recommendations here–Halloween doesn’t arrive each year until we’ve watched The Watcher in the Woods and Silver Bullet.

So take notes and put your watch list into your DVR now so you don’t miss anything, especially useful for many of the marathons, which still frequently air in reverse order (?!).  We’ve bolded some of our recommendations.  All times listed are Central Time:

Friday, October 1, 2021

6:00 a.m. – King Kong (1933), TCM
8:00 a.m. – Tremors 3: Back to Perfection, AMC
8:00 a.m. – The Most Dangerous Game (1932), TCM
9:15 a.m. – The Vampire Bat (1933), TCM
10:00 a.m. – The Crooked Man, Syfy
10:30 a.m. – Pet Sematary, AMC
10:30 a.m. – The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, TCM
12:00 p.m. – Shut In, Syfy
12:30 p.m. – The Crazies, AMC
12:45 a.m. – White Zombie (1932), TCM
2:00 p.m. – Leprechaun 4 in Space, Syfy
2:00 p.m. – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932), TCM
3:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
3:45 a.m. – Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933), TCM
4:00 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
4:00 p.m. – Leprechaun 2, Syfy
5:00 p.m. – John Carpenter’s Halloween (1978), AMC
5:15 p.m. – Doctor X (1932), TCM
6:00 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
6:45 p.m. – Freaks (1932), TCM
7:00 p.m. – Halloween 2 (1981), AMC
8:00 p.m. – Tyler Perry’s Boo 2: A Madea Halloween, Syfy
8:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
10:00 p.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC
10:02 p.m. – Leprechaun in the Hood, Syfy

Monsters inc

Saturday, October 2, 2021
12:00 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC
12:02 a.m. – Leprechaun 2: Back to tha Hood, Syfy
2:01 a.m. – Leprechaun 4 in Space, Syfy
3:00 a.m. – Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh, AMC
5:00 a.m. – From Dusk Till Dawn, AMC
6:15 a.m. – Haunted Honeymoon, TCM
7:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
9:00 a.m. – Halloween III: Season of the Witch, AMC
9:59 a.m. – The Banana Splits Movie, Syfy
10:08 a.m. – The Case of Velvet the Claws (1936), TCM
11:00 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC
11:30 a.m. – Dark Magic (1939), TCM
11:59 a.m. – Leprechaun, Syfy
1:00 p.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC
1:59 p.m. – Leprechaun 2, Syfy
3:00 p.m. – Halloween, AMC
3:55 p.m. – Leprechaun 3, Syfy
5:00 p.m. – Halloween 2, AMC
5:55 p.m. – Tyler Perry’s Boo 2: A Madea Halloween, Syfy
5:55 p.m. – Monsters Inc., Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Chucky, Syfy
8:03 p.m. – The Mask, Syfy
8:00 p.m. – Monsters University, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – Halloween, AMC
10:02 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984), Syfy
11:30 p.m. – Halloween 2, AMC

Sunday, October 3, 2021 – Syfy Channel’s Fantastic Beasts Marathon
1:58 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC
3:57 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC
5:57 a.m. – Halloween, AMC
7:00 a.m. – Jason X (Jason turns cyborg and enters the Borg Hall of Fame), Syfy
8:27 a.m. – Halloween 2, AMC
9:00 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street III: Dream Warriors, Syfy
10:57 a.m. – Halloween, AMC
11:00 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge, Syfy
12:57 p.m. – Halloween 2, AMC
2:45 p.m. – The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945), TCM
2:57 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
3:00 p.m. – The Mask, Syfy
4:57 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Syfy
5:45 p.m. – Maleficent, Freeform
7:50 p.m. – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Freeform
8:00 p.m. – Alfred Hitchcock’s The Birds (1963), TCM
8:00 p.m. – Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, Syfy
10:15 p.m. – Little Shop of Horrors (1986), TCM

Predator scene

Monday, October 4, 2021 – Syfy Channel Saw Marathon
7:00 a.m. – Saw, Syfy
8:00 a.m. – Bedlam with Boris Karloff (1936), TCM
8:00 a.m. – Shutter, AMC
9:25 a.m. – Saw II, Syfy
9:30 a.m. – The Body Snatcher (1945), TCM
10:00 a.m. – Legion, AMC
11:00 a.m. – Isle of the Dead (1945), TCM
11:30 a.m. – Saw III, Syfy
12:15 a.m. – The Prodigy, AMC
12:30 p.m. – The Curse of the Cat People (1944), TCM
2:00 p.m. – Saw IV, Syfy
2:00 p.m. – The Ghost Ship (1943), TCM
2:15 p.m. – Annabelle, AMC
3:15 p.m. – I Walked with a Zombie (1943), TCM
4:00 p.m. – Saw V, Syfy
4:30 p.m. – Poltergeist, AMC
4:30 p.m. – The Seventh Victim (1943), TCM
6:00 p.m. – Cat People (1942), TCM
6:00 p.m. – Saw VI, Syfy
7:00 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
7:30 p.m. – Fright Night, Freeform
8:00 p.m. – Saw: The Final Chapter, Syfy
10:00 p.m. – Jigsaw, Syfy

Tuesday, October 5, 2021 – Syfy Channel Predator Marathon / Freeform Shrek Marathon
12:33 a.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
6:30 a.m. – Predator, Syfy
8:35 a.m. – Predator 2, Syfy
9:30 a.m. – Annabelle, AMC
11:00 a.m. – Alien vs. Predator, Syfy
11:45 p.m. – Lost Souls, AMC
1:00 p.m. – Prometheus, Syfy
2:00 p.m. – Poltergeist, AMC
2:00 p.m. – Shrek, Freeform
3:30 p.m. – Cowboys & Aliens, Syfy
4:00 p.m. – Shrek 2, Freeform
4:30 p.m. – Fright Night, AMC
6:00 p.m. – Men in Black, Syfy
6:00 p.m. – Shrek: Forever After, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – The Crazies, AMC
10:00 p.m. – Gremlins, Syfy

Iconic scenes 2001 A Space Odyssey

Wednesday, October 6, 2021 – There’s Someone Inside the House begins on Netflix
12:38 a.m. – Dawn of the Dead, AMC
8:00 a.m. – Night of the Living Dead, AMC
8:15 a.m. – 2001: A Space Odyssey, TCM
9:15 a.m. – Orphan, AMC
10:45 a.m. – 2010, TCM
12:00 p.m. – The Crazies, AMC
12:45 p.m. – Forbidden Planet, TCM
2:30 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
2:30 p.m. – The Invisible Boy, TCM
4:00 p.m. – Men in Black, Syfy
4:15 p.m. – Michael Crichton’s The Terminal Man, TCM
4:30 p.m. – The Hills Have Eyes, AMC
5:30 p.m. – Corpse Bride, Freeform
6:00 p.m. – Men in Black II, Syfy
6:15 p.m. – Deadly Friend, TCM
7:00 p.m. – House of Wax, AMC
7:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon, Freeform
8:00 p.m. – Ant-Man, Syfy
9:30 p.m. – The Last House on the Left, AMC
10:30 p.m. – Chucky, Syfy

haunted hoyse

Thursday, October 7, 2021 – Freeform Ghostbusters Marathon
5:30 a.m. – Dead Still, Syfy
7:30 a.m. – Candyman, Syfy
9:15 a.m. – They, AMC
9:30 a.m. – Leatherface, Syfy
10:00 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic, AMC
11:15 a.m. – Scream 3, AMC
11:30 a.m. – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Syfy
1:30 p.m. – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning, Syfy
2:00 p.m. – The Last House on the Left, AMC
3:30 p.m. – Ant-Man, Syfy
5:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
4:30 p.m. – The Last House on the Left, AMC
6:00 p.m. – Ouija, Syfy
7:00 p.m. – Scream, AMC
7:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters 2, Freeform
9:30 p.m. – Scream 2, AMC
10:25 p.m. – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Syfy

Muppets-Haunted-Mansion gonzo

Friday, October 8, 2021 – Muppets Haunted Mansion premieres on Disney Plus, AMC Final Destination Marathon
8:00 a.m. – The Creation of the Humanoids, AMC
8:15 a.m. – How to Make a Monster, AMC
8:30 a.m. – Scream, AMC
11:00 a.m. – Final Destination 5, AMC
11:00 a.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut II: Ghosts of Georgia, Syfy
1:00 p.m. – The Final Destination, AMC
1:00 p.m. – Ouija, Syfy
3:00 p.m. – Final Destination, AMC
3:05 p.m. – Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark, Syfy
5:00 p.m. – Final Destination 2, AMC
5:30 p.m. – The Sixth Sense, Syfy
7:00 p.m. – Final Destination 3, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Separation, Syfy
8:00 p.m. – Family Guy: Halloween Episodes, Freeform
10:28 p.m. – Scream 4, Syfy

Saturday, October 9, 2021 – AMC Stephen King Marathon, Syfy Channel Chucky Marathon
12:59 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street, Syfy
4:30 a.m. – Damien: Omen 2, AMC
4:45 a.m. – Schizoid, TCM
7:00 a.m. – Stephen King’s The Dead Zone, AMC
8:00 a.m. – Seed of Chucky, Syfy
9:30 a.m. – Thinner, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Child’s Play 2, Syfy
10:08 a.m. – The Case of the Black Cat (1936), TCM
11:30 a.m. – Stephen King’s Silver Bullet, AMC
12:00 p.m. – Child’s Play 3, Syfy
1:30 p.m. – Stephen King’s Christine, AMC
2:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky, Syfy
2:45 p.m. – Scissors, TCM
3:30 p.m. – Stephen King’s The Shining, AMC
4:00 p.m. – Seed of Chucky, Syfy
6:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Stephen King’s Carrie (2013), AMC
8:00 p.m. – Cult of Chucky, Syfy
8:00 p.m. – Fantastic Voyage, TCM
9:15 p.m. – Stephen King’s Carrie (1976), AMC
10:00 p.m. – Child’s Play 2, Syfy
11:30 p.m. – Stephen King’s Pet Sematary, AMC

Sunday, October 10, 2021
12:00 a.m. – Child’s Play 3, Syfy
1:30 a.m. – Stephen King’s Cujo, AMC
2:00 a.m. – Bride of Chucky, Syfy
3:39 a.m. – Carrie, AMC
5:54 a.m. – Creepshow, AMC
8:30 a.m. – Leprechaun in the Hood, Syfy
8:54 a.m. – Christine, AMC
10:30 a.m. – Leprechaun: Back 2 tha Hood, Syfy
10:54 a.m. – Carrie, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Jigsaw, Syfy
1:09 p.m. – The Shining, AMC
2:30 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, Syfy
4:39 p.m. – Carrie, AMC
6:40 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
8:45 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
10:15 p.m. – It’s Alive, TCM

Jonesy returns on Alien Out fo the Shadows

Monday, October 11, 2021 – Freeform Alien Marathon
1:00 a.m. – The Night Before Halloween, Syfy
4:27 a.m. – Invasion of the Neptune Men, AMC
8:00 a.m. – The Uninvited, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Tremors, AMC
12:00 p.m. – The Fly (1986), AMC
2:00 p.m. – The Crazies, AMC
3:00 p.m. – They Found Hell, Syfy
4:05 p.m. – Alien, Freeform
4:30 p.m. – Scream, AMC
6:00 p.m. – Arsenic and Old Lace, TCM
6:45 p.m. – Aliens, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC

Tuesday, October 12, 2021
8:15 a.m. – Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark, AMC
10:30 a.m. – Shutter, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
2:30 p.m. – Scream, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
5:30 p.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Final Destination, AMC
9:00 p.m. – Final Destination 2, AMC

Someone banner

Wednesday, October 13, 2021
4:39 a.m. – Voodoo Woman, AMC
8:00 a.m. – Eight-Legged Freaks, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Final Destination 5, AMC
12:00 p.m. – Final Destination, AMC
1:05 p.m. – Shrek, Freeform
2:00 p.m. – The Final Destination, AMC
4:00 p.m. – Pumpkinhead, AMC
6:00 p.m. – Halloween, AMC
7:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon, Freeform
8:05 p.m. – Halloween 2, AMC
10:05 p.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC

HALLOWEEN-KILLS-Teaser

Thursday, October 14, 2021
9:00 a.m. – Halloween III: Season of the Witch, AMC
11:00 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC
11:00 a.m. – Fritz Lang’s M (1931), TCM
1:00 p.m. – Halloween, AMC
3:30 p.m. – Halloween 2, AMC
4:45 p.m. – Eyes Without a Face (1960), TCM
6:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
6:30 p.m. – House of Wax (1953), TCM
7:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
8:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
10:00 p.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC

Friday, October 15, 2021
8:00 a.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Halloween, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Halloween 2, AMC
3:00 p.m. – Halloween, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Halloween 2, AMC
6:15 p.m. – Carnival of Souls (1962), TCM
7:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Family Guy: Halloween Episodes, Freeform

Saturday, October 16, 2021 – Halloween Kills premieres on Peacock
7:30 a.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
9:30 a.m. – Tunnel of Terror (1949), TCM
9:30 a.m. – Wes Craven’s New Nightmare, AMC
12:00 p.m. – Candyman, AMC
2:00 p.m. – Scream, AMC
4:30 p.m. – Scream 2, AMC
6:15 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
8:25 p.m. – Maleficent, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – Halloween, AMC
11:30 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Sunday, October 17, 2021
3:31 a.m. – Wes Craven’s New Nightmare, AMC
5:45 a.m. – Candyman, AMC
7:45 a.m. – Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh, AMC
9:45 a.m. – House of Wax, AMC
12:15 p.m. – Scream, AMC
2:45 p.m. – Halloween, AMC
4:45 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
6:20 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2, Freeform
8:00 p.m. – Tobe Hooper and Steven Spielberg’s Poltergeist (1982), TCM
8:25 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation, Freeform
10:00 p.m. – Burnt Offerings (1976), TCM

Monday, October 18, 2021
8:00 a.m. – How to Make a Monster, AMC
8:45 a.m. – The Shining, AMC
12:15 p.m. – The Exorcist, AMC
3:00 p.m. – Final Destination, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
7:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
7:30 p.m. – Casper, Freeform

Watcher in the Woods house

Tuesday, October 19, 2021
8:45 a.m. – The Bye Bye Man, AMC
11:00 a.m. – Final Destination, AMC
1:00 p.m. – Candyman, AMC
3:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
5:50 p.m. – Men in Black, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Men in Black 2, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – Scream, AMC

Wednesday, October 20, 2021
1:32 a.m. – Evil Dead, AMC
2:47 a.m. – Candyman, AMC
8:00 a.m. – Wes Craven’s New Nightmare, AMC
9:15 a.m. – Scream 3, AMC
12:00 p.m. – Scream, AMC
2:30 p.m. – Scream 2, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
7:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror-thon, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
8:59 p.m. – The Hills Have Eyes, AMC

Woman in Black creepy house

Thursday, October 21, 2021
7:45 a.m. – Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1965), TCM
8:00 a.m. – Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest, AMC
9:15 a.m. – Annabelle, AMC
9:30 a.m. – Frankenstein Created Woman (1967), TCM
11:15 a.m. – Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1969), TCM
11:30 a.m. – Final Destination 2, AMC
1:00 p.m. – Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1970), TCM
1:30 p.m. – The Hills Have Eyes, AMC
2:45 p.m. – Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970), TCM
4:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
4:30 p.m. – Stefanie Powers in Crescendo (1972), TCM
5:30 p.m. – The Huntsman: Winter’s War, Freeform
6:00 p.m. – The Omen (remake), AMC
6:15 p.m. – Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972), TCM
8:00 p.m. – Maleficent, Freeform
8:30 p.m. – The Omen, AMC
11:40 p.m. – House of Wax, AMC

Friday, October 22, 2021
2:10 a.m. – Amityville 2: The Possession, AMC
9:00 a.m. – The Omen (remake), AMC
11:30 p.m. – The Omen, AMC
2:00 p.m. – Carrie, AMC
4:15 p.m. – House of Wax, AMC
4:45 p.m. – The Bat (1959), TCM
6:15 p.m. – House on Haunted Hill (1958), TCM
6:45 p.m. – Carrie, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Family Guy: Halloween Episodes, Freeform
10:30 p.m. – The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933), TCM

Orphan movie - creepy little girl

Saturday, October 23, 2021
3:45 a.m. – Orphan, AMC
6:00 a.m. – The Mummy’s Shroud (1967), TCM
8:00 a.m. – Bats in the Belfry (1942), TCM
8:30 a.m. – Creepshow, AMC
11:30 a.m. – Christine, AMC
12:00 p.m. – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941), TCM
1:30 p.m. – Pet Sematary, AMC
3:00 p.m. – Halloweentown, Freeform
3:30 p.m. – The Shining, AMC
5:05 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Poltergeist, AMC
7:15 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016), Freeform
9:30 p.m. – The Fly (1986), AMC
11:30 p.m. – Fright Night, AMC

NorthbyNorthwest17_large

Sunday, October 24, 2021
2:00 a.m. – Pumpkinhead, AMC
4:06 a.m. – Tremors 2: Aftershock, AMC
6:21 a.m. – Poltergeist, AMC
8:51 a.m. – Final Destination 5, AMC
10:51 a.m. – The Final Destination, AMC
12:51 p.m. – Final Destination, AMC
2:51 p.m. – Final Destination 2, AMC
3:45 p.m. – Barbara Stanwyck in Sorry Wrong Number (1948), TCM
4:51 p.m. – Final Destination 3, AMC
5:30 p.m. – Alfred Hitchcock’s North by Northwest (1959), TCM
7:45 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
8:00 p.m. – What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962), TCM
10:30 p.m. – Strait-Jacket (1964), TCM

I-Am-the-Pretty-Thing-That-Lives-in-the-House-4

Monday, October 25, 2021
12:15 a.m. – The Monster (1925), TCM
8:15 a.m. – Stir of Echoes, AMC
10:30 a.m. – Stir of Echoes: The Homecoming, AMC
12:30 a.m. – Candyman, AMC
2:30 p.m. – House on Haunted Hill, AMC
4:00 p.m. – Shrek, Freeform
4:30 p.m. – House of Wax, AMC
6:00 p.m. – Shrek 2, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Shrek Forever After, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – The Last House on the Left, AMC

Friday the 13th part 3 3D

Tuesday, October 26, 2021
12:38 a.m. – The Crazies, AMC
6:30 a.m. – Razorback (1984), TCM
8:00 a.m. – Candyman, AMC
8:30 a.m. – The Swarm (1978), TCM
9:30 a.m. – The Crazies, AMC
11:15 a.m. – The Pack (1977), TCM
12:00 p.m. – House of Wax, AMC
1:00 p.m. – Rattlers (1976), TCM
2:30 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
2:45 p.m. – Night of the Lepus (1972), TCM
4:30 p.m. – The Last House on the Left, AMC
4:30 p.m. – The Killer Shrews (1959), TCM
6:15 p.m. – Them! (1954), TCM
7:00 p.m. – Carrie, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Maleficent, Freeform
9:15 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC

Knives Out house

Wednesday, October 27, 2021
9:00 a.m. – Annabelle, AMC
11:15 a.m. – The Omen (remake), AMC
1:45 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
3:45 p.m. – Carrie, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Matilda, Freeform
6:00 p.m. – Poltergeist, AMC
9:45 p.m. – Dracula (1931), TCM
11:56 p.m. – Scary Movie 2, AMC

Thursday, October 28, 2021
1:41 a.m. – Scary Movie, AMC
3:30 a.m. – The Phantom of the Opera (1925), TCM
5:00 a.m. – Frankenstein (1931), TCM
8:45 a.m. – The Omen, AMC
11:15 a.m. – The Exorcist, AMC
2:00 p.m. – The Omen (remake), AMC
4:30 p.m. – Poltergeist, AMC
5:30 p.m. – The Craft, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – Final Destination, AMC
11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, AMC

Friday, October 29, 2021 (TCM TBD) – Halloween franchise weekend marathon on AMC
8:00 a.m. – Scream 2, AMC
10:30 a.m. – Final Destination, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
2:30 p.m. – The Hills Have Eyes, AMC
5:00 p.m. – John Carpenter’s Halloween, AMC
7:00 p.m. – Halloween II, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Family Guy: Halloween Episodes, Freeform
10:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC

PS pumpkin background 2016

Saturday, October 30, 2021 (AMC, TCM TBD)
12:00 a.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
3:00 a.m. – Halloween II, AMC
5:30 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC
7:30 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC
9:30 a.m. – Halloween (remake/reboot), AMC
11:30 a.m. – Halloween II, AMC
1:30 p.m. – Halloween II (remake/reboot), AMC
4:00 p.m. – Halloween (remake/reboot), AMC
6:10 p.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
6:30 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
7:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
8:28 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
10:28 p.m. – John Carpenter’s Halloween, AMC

Sunday, October 31, 2021 (AMC, TCM TBD)
3:45 p.m. – Casper, Freeform
6:15 p.m. – Maleficent, Freeform
8:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform

Enjoy this Halloween season!

C.J. Bunce / Editor / borg