The Fog banner

It’s our favorite month of the year.  Glorious October.  And the leaves are already blanketing the yard.  The month of Halloween.  And with Halloween comes a month crammed full of some of the great–and not so great–horror flicks.

We all have our favorites.  We at borg.com offered up our recommendations back in 2011 here, with an update last year hereJaws got our joint highest ranking, making three of our lists, and The Shining, The Exorcist, The Exorcist 3, Watcher in the Woods, The Ring, and Paranormal Activity rose above the rest.  Seaside locales were among our favorite locations for scares, with Jaws, Rebecca, The Birds, The Ring, The Fog (both the original and remake) all taking place there, and creepy little girls are the favorite subject of nine of our favorite haunts (The Ring, The Exorcist, Let Me In, Paranormal Activity 3, Watcher in the Woods, The Sixth Sense, The Shining, Turn of the Screw, and The Others).

Birds kids running away

Some of the staples of Halloween horror did not make our lists, like Friday the 13th, Halloween, Saw, Scream, The Omen, Rosemary’s Baby, Poltergeist, Nightmare on Elm Street, or Amityville Horror,  but that doesn’t mean we don’t love watching them each year.   So we’ve put together an exhaustive list for you so you can set your DVRs and not miss out (or make your list for Netflix).  These cable networks: the Syfy Channel, AMC, Sundance, TCM, IFC, and ABC Family, are leading the way, piling on the goods to promote our annual October Halloween movie fest.  After the break, check out the ginormous schedule we put together of Halloween movies for this month.  If you’re looking for something special, use the borg.com search box or “find” to go right to your favorite spooky flick.  Keep in mind many of these older films haven’t made it to Netflix and they often only are shown once a year.  So watch ’em while you can!

All times are Central U.S.  Some of our recommendations are in bold.

Dead Zone poster

Friday, October 3, 2014

  • 12:00am – The Dead Zone – Sundance
  • 12:30am –  A Place of One’s Own –  TCM
  • 7:00am – Ginger Snaps – Chiller
  • 9:00am – Aliens – Sundance
  • 9:30am – Cloned: The Recreator Chronicles – Chiller
  • 11:30am – The Visitors – Chiller
  • 11:00pm – The Bleeding – Syfy
  • 1:00pm – My Bloody Valentine – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – The Last Exorcism – Chiller
  • 2:45pm – 28 Weeks Later – IFC
  • 3:00pm – Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – Candyman III – Chiller
  • 5:00pm – Resident Evil: Extinction – Syfy
  • 5:15pm – The Seven Faces of Dr. Lao – TCM
  • 6:00pm – Paintball – Chiller
  • 7:00pm – Van Helsing – AMC
  • 8:00pm- Grave Encounters 2 – Chiller

Christine movie poster

Saturday, October 4, 2014

  • 12:30am – Van Helsing – AMC
  • 6:00am – Monster House – Chiller
  • 8:00am – Christine – Chiller
  • 10:00am – Day of the Dead 2: Contagium – Chiller
  • 11:00am – The Mummy (1959) – TCM
  • 12:00pm – Dead Before Dawn – Chiller
  • 1:30pm – Hellboy –  Syfy
  • 2:00pm – Resurrection County – Chiller
  • 2:00pm – Peeping Tom – TCM
  • 4:00pm – Resident Evil: Extinction – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – Hidden –  Chiller
  • 6:00pm – The Reaping – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Soul Survivors – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Urban Legend – Chiller
  • 10:00pm – Hellboy – Syfy
  • 10:00pm – Heavy Metal – Chiller

Sunday, October 5, 2014

  • 12:00am – Heavy Metal 2000 – Chiller
  • 8:00am – The Cursed – Syfy
  • 1:00pm – Trollhunter – Chiller
  • 3:30pm – Elsewhere – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – The Reaping – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Terror Trap – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Shutter – Syfy
  • 8:00pm – The Second Arrival – Chiller

Monday, October 6, 2014

  • 9:45am – The Children – IFC
  • 11:30am – The Eye – IFC
  • 2:00pm – Psychosis – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – The Thaw – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – Shutter – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Hush – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – American Psycho – Chiller
  • 10:00pm – My Soul To Take – Syfy

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

  • 7:00am – My Soul To Take – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – Razortooth – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Spiders 2: Breeding Ground – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – The Arrival – Chiller
  • 6:45pm – The Dead Zone – Sundance
  • 8:00pm – Zombie Strippers – IFC
  • 8:00pm – Black Cadillac – Chiller

Van Helsing movie poster

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

  • 8:00am – Hollow Man – AMC
  • 10:30am – Deep Blue Sea (1999) – AMC
  • 11:00am – The Dead Zone – Sundance
  • 1:00pm – Snakes on a Place – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Vile – Chiller
  • 3:00pm – Van Helsing – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Junkyard Dog – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – The Monkey’s Paw – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Madison County – Chiller

Thursday, October 9, 2014

  • 1:00am – Deep Blue Sea (1999) – AMC
  • 8:00am – Snakes on a Plane – AMC
  • 10:00am – Van Helsing – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Bram Stoker’s Dracula’s Guest – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Headspace – Chiller
  • 5:00pm – The Uninvited – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Hideaway – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Flatliners – Chiller

Friday, October 10, 2014

  • 6:00am – The Monitor – Chiller
  • 8:00am – Paranormal Entity – Chiller
  • 10:00am – Descendants – Chiller
  • 12:00pm – Devil’s Playground – Chiller
  • 2:00pm – Ghostmaker – Chiller
  • 3:00pm – The Uninvited – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – Bad Kids Go To Hell – Chiller
  • 5:00pm – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – My Bloody Valentine – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Animal – Chiller

Aliens-1986-Poster-Movie-Poster

Saturday, October 11, 2014

  • 1:00am – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) –  Syfy
  • 5:00am – ABCs of Death – Chiller
  • 8:00am – Aliens – Sundance
  • 9:30am – Vanishing on 7th Street – Chiller
  • 11:00am – The Curse of the Mummy’s Tomb – TCM
  • 11:30am – The City of Lost Children – Chiller
  • 1:30pm – Chernobyl Diaries – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – Tormented – Chiller
  • 3:30pm – Halloween II (2009) – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – Freddy vs. Jason – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Open House – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003 remake) – Syfy
  • 8:00pm – Vacancy – Chiller
  • 10:00pm – Hostel: Part II – Syfy

They Live poster

Sunday, October 12, 2014

  • 12:00am – Chernobyl Diaries – Syfy
  • 1:15am – Blacula – TCM
  • 1:30am – Aliens – Sundance
  • 2:00am – The Bleeding – Syfy
  • 3:00am – Scream, Blacula, Scream – TCM
  • 9:30am – Night of the Demons – Syfy
  • 11:00am – Halloween II (2009) – Syfy
  • 1:00pm – The Lost – Chiller
  • 2:00pm – Hostel: Part II – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – Stir of Echoes – Sundance
  • 3:30pm – The Woman – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Freddy vs. Jason – Syfy
  • 4:15pm – They Live – Sundance
  • 6:00pm – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003 remake) – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Seventh Moon – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – The Fog – Syfy
  • 8:00pm – 13 Eerie – Chiller

Monday, October 13, 2014

  • 12:00am – The Haunting in Connecticut – Syfy
  • 12:00am – They Live – Sundance
  • 2:00am – Dead Like Me – Syfy
  • 10:00am – Dracula 2000 – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – Monster House – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – The Haunting in Connecticut – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – Blood and Donuts – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – The Fog (2005) – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) – IFC
  • 6:00pm – Banshee!!! – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – The Wolfman (2010) – Syfy
  • 8:00pm – The Exorcist – IFC
  • 8:00pm – Frankenstein (2004) – Chiller
  • 10:00pm – Freddy vs. Jason – Syfy
  • 10:45pm – The Last Exorcism – IFC

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

  • 12:00am – The Wolfman (2010) – Syfy
  • 9:00am – Freddy vs. Jason – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – Last Night – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – House Hunting – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – Watermen – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Gangsters, Guns, and Zombies – Chiller

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

  • 1:00am – Hybrid – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – Cravings – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Shattered Lives – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – Vacancy 2: The First Cut – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Bloodwork – Chiller
  • 10:45pm – Zombie Strippers – IFC

Thursday, October 16, 2014

  • 2:00pm – A Little Bit Zombie – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Dead Before Dawn – Chiller
  • 4:30pm – Hellboy – Syfy

Silver Bullet poster

Friday, October 17, 2014

  • 12:00am – Needful Things – AMC
  • 2:30pm – Graveyard Shift – AMC
  • 3:00am –  War Wolves – Syfy
  • 7:00am – Nine Miles Down – Chiller
  • 8:00am – Graveyard Shift – AMC
  • 8:30am –  Dracula 2000 – Syfy
  • 9:00am – Wolf Town – Chiller
  • 10:00am – Silver Bullet – AMC
  • 10:30am – Wes Craven Presents: Dracula II: Ascension – Syfy
  • 11:00am – Trollhunter – Chiller
  • 12:00am – Thinner – AMC
  • 12:30pm –  Hellboy – Syfy
  • 1:30pm – Dance of the Dead – IFC
  • 1:30pm – Let the Right One In – Chiller
  • 2:00pm – Cujo – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Dreamcatcher – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Truth or Die – Chiller
  • 5:00pm – Drive Angry – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Nailbiter – Chiller
  • 7:00pm – Firestarter – AMC
  • 8:00pm – Lovely Molly – Chiller
  • 9:30pm – Children of the Corn – AMC

The Fog poster

Saturday, October 18, 2014

  • 12:30am – Dracula 2000 –  Syfy
  • 1:30am – Riding the Bullet – AMC
  • 2:30am – Wes Craven Presents: Dracula II: Ascension  – Syfy
  • 5:00am – Cujo – AMC
  • 6:00am – Chasing Sleep – Chiller
  • 7:00am – Children of the Corn – AMC
  • 8:00am – Lord of Darkness – Chiller
  • 9:00am – Tremors – AMC
  • 10:00am – Vile – Chiller
  • 11:00am – Tremors 2: Aftershocks – AMC
  • 11:00am – The Mummy’s Shroud – TCM
  • 12:00pm – Pumpkinhead 2 – Chiller
  • 1:15pm – Tremors 3 – Back to Perfection – AMC
  • 2:00pm –  The Reaping – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – 388 Arletta Ave. – Chiller
  • 3:45pm – Tremors 4: The Legend Begins – AMC
  • 4:00pm –  The Fog (2005) – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – Black Water – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – The Thaw – Chiller
  • 6:15pm -Tremors – AMC
  • 8:00pm – The Messengers – Chiller
  • 8:15pm – Tremors 2: Aftershocks – AMC
  • 10:00pm – The Fog (2005) – Syfy
  • 10:30pm – Tremors 3 – Back to Perfection – AMC

Sunday, October 19, 2014

  • 1:00am – Tremors 4: The Legend Begins – AMC
  • 4:00am – Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh – AMC
  • 6:00am – Casper – ABC Family
  • 7:00am – The Howling – AMC
  • 8:00am – The Addams Family – ABC Family
  • 9:00am – The Uninvited – Syfy
  • 9:00am – Pumpkinhead – AMC
  • 10:00am – Addams Family Values – ABC Family
  • 11:00am – The Reaping – Syfy
  • 11:00am – Child’s Play 2 – AMC
  • 12:00pm – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1 – ABC Family
  • 1:00pm – Let Me In – Syfy
  • 1:00pm – Child’s Play 3 – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Dead Genesis – Chiller
  • 3:00pm – Bride of Chucky – AMC
  • 3:30pm – Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire’s Assistant – Syfy
  • 3:30pm – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 – ABC Family
  • 4:00pm – Spores – Chiller
  • 5:00pm – Seed of Chucky – AMC
  • 5:30pm – Birth – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Re-Animator – Chiller
  • 7:00pm – Army of Darkness – IFC
  • 8:00pm – Lost Souls – Syfy
  • 8:00pm – Day of the Dead – Chiller
  • 8:45pm – 28 Weeks Later – IFC
  • 9:00pm – Aliens – Sundance
  • 9:30pm – The Nightmare Before Christmas – ABC Family
  • 10:00pm – The Revenant – Syfy

Monday, October 20, 2014

  • 12:00am – Aliens – Sundance
  • 12:30am – Lost Souls – Syfy
  • 2:30am – The Uninvited – Syfy
  • 8:00am – Friday the 13th (1980) – AMC
  • 9:45am – Army of Darkness – IFC
  • 10:00am – Friday the 13th, Part 2 – AMC
  • 11:00am – Birth – Syfy
  • 11:30am – ATM – IFC
  • 12:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part 3 – AMC
  • 1:30pm – The Revenant – Syfy
  • 1:30pm – An American Haunting – IFC
  • 2:00pm – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Open House – Chiller
  • 3:30pm – Stir of Echoes: Homecoming – IFC
  • 4:00pm – Hostel: Part II – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – Horsemen – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Friday the 13th -AMC
  • 5:30pm – Halloween (2007) – IFC
  • 5:30pm – The Nightmare Before Christmas – ABC Family
  • 6:00pm – Saw VII – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part 2 – AMC
  • 6:00pm – The Moth Diaries – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Starve – Syfy
  • 8:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part 3 – AMC
  • 8:00pm – After Dusk They Come – Chiller
  • 10:00pm – Hellboy – Syfy
  • 10:00pm – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter – AMC
  • 10:15pm – Halloween (2007) – IFC

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

  • 12:00am – Friday the 13th – A New Beginning – AMC
  • 12:00am – The Haunted Mansion – ABC Family
  • 2:00am – Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives – AMC
  • 4:00am – War of the Colossal Beast – AMC
  • 8:00am – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter – AMC
  • 10:00am – Friday the 13th – A New Beginning – AMC
  • 12:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Resurrection County – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Deadwood – Chiller
  • 4:15pm – Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday – AMC
  • 6:00pm – Days of Darkness – Chiller
  • 6:15pm – Jason X – AMC
  • 8:00pm – Rise: Blood Hunter – Chiller
  • 8:15pm – Friday the 13th (2009) – AMC
  • 9:00pm – Stir of Echoes – Sundance
  • 10:15pm – Friday the 13th (1980) – AMC

beetlejuice-poster

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

  • 12:15am – Friday the 13th, Part 2 – AMC
  • 1:00am – My Bloody Valentine – Syfy
  • 2:15am – Friday the 13th, Part 3 – AMC
  • 3:00am – The Transparent Man – TCM
  • 4:15am – Violent Midnight – AMC
  • 4:30am – Corridors of Blood – TCM
  • 8:45am – The Funhouse – AMC
  • 11:00am – Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare – AMC
  • 1:00pm – The Fog (1980) – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Soul Survivors – Chiller
  • 3:00pm – Survival of the Dead – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Nine Miles Down – Chiller
  • 5:00pm – Land of the Dead – AMC
  • 5:00pm – Beetlejuice – ABC Family
  • 6:00pm – A House in the Hills – Chiller
  • 7:00pm – Lake Placid – AMC
  • 8:00pm – Beneath – Chiller
  • 9:00pm – House on Haunted Hill (1999) – AMC
  • 11:00pm – Return to House on Haunted Hill – AMC

Thursday, October 23, 2014

  • 12:00am – Pulse – Syfy
  • 12:45am – An American Werewolf in Paris – AMC
  • 1:15am – The Fog – TCM
  • 2:00am – Psychosis – Syfy
  • 3:00am – The Puppet Master – AMC
  • 5:00am – Night of the Lepus – TCM
  • 7:00am – Pulse – Syfy
  • 8:00am – Eight Legged Freaks – AMC
  • 9:00am – Haunting in Connecticut – Syfy
  • 10:30am – Lake Placid – AMC
  • 12:30pm – Cujo – AMC
  • 2:00pm – The New Kids – Chiller
  • 2:30pm – I Know What You Did Last Summer – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Christine – Chiller
  • 5:00pm – Lost Souls – Syfy
  • 5:00pm – Thirteen Ghosts – AMC
  • 6:00pm – Children of the Living Dead – Chiller
  • 6:30pm – Corpse Bride- ABC Family
  • 7:00pm – A Nightmare of Elm Street (2010) – AMC
  • 7:00pm – The Innocents – TCM
  • 8:00pm – 976-Evil – Chiller
  • 8:30pm – The Nightmare Before Christmas – ABC Family
  • 9:00pm – The Uninvited – TCM
  • 9:00pm – Ghost Ship – AMC
  • 11:00pm – Scream 3 – AMC

others poster

Friday, October 24, 2014

  • 12:00am – Teen Wolf – ABC Family
  • 1:00am – Haunting in Connecticut – Syfy
  • 1:00am – Night of Dark Shadows – TCM
  • 1:30am – Deep Blue Sea – AMC
  • 3:00am – Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines – Syfy
  • 3:00am – The Others – TCM
  • 6:00am – Bled – Chiller
  • 8:00am – Scream 3 – AMC
  • 8:00am – Paintball – Chiller
  • 8:30am – Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines – Syfy
  • 10:00am – House Hunting – Chiller
  • 10:30am – The Dead – Syfy
  • 10:30am – Ghost Ship – AMC
  • 12:00pm – Seventh Moon – Chiller
  • 12:30pm – Firestarter – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Headspace – Chiller
  • 3:00pm – The Omen (1976)- AMC
  • 4:00pm – Take Shelter – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Corpse Bride – ABC Family
  • 5:30pm – Damien, Omen 2 – AMC
  • 6:00pm – Red Mist – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – The Nightmare Before Christmas – ABC Family
  • 7:30pm – Dark Shadows – ABC Family
  • 8:00pm – Omen III: The Final Conflict – AMC
  • 8:00pm – Acolytes – Chiller

the-addams-family-movie-poster-

Saturday, October 25, 2014

  • 12:00am – Beetlejuice – ABC Family
  • 12:30am – Hide and Seek – AMC
  • 2:00am – Dead Season – Syfy
  • 5:00am – Graveyard Shift – AMC
  • 6:00am – Razortooth – Chiller
  • 6:30am – Batman (1989) – ABC Family
  • 7:00am – Christine – AMC
  • 8:00am – Dead Season – Syfy
  • 8:00am – Priest – Chiller
  • 9:00am – Friday the 13th (2009) – AMC
  • 9:30am – Batman Returns – ABC Family
  • 10:00am – Cravings – Chiller
  • 11:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) – AMC
  • 11:15am – Blood from the Mummy’s Tomb – TCM
  • 12:00pm – The Bunnyman Massacre – Chiller
  • 12:30pm – Beetlejuice – ABC Family
  • 1:00pm – Child’s Play 2 – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – The Crazies – Chiller
  • 2:30pm – Dark Shadows – ABC Family
  • 3:00pm – Child’s Play 3 – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003 remake) – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – Ghostmaker – Chiller
  • 4:45pm – The Birds – TCM
  • 5:00pm – The Bride of Chucky – AMC
  • 5:00pm – The Addams Family – ABC Family
  • 6:00pm – Battle of the Damned – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Candyman III – Chiller
  • 7:00pm – Seed of Chucky – AMC
  • 7:00pm – The Haunting – TCM
  • 7:00pm – Addams Family Values – ABC Family
  • 8:00pm – Resident Evil: Extinction – Syfy
  • 8:00pm – They Live – Sundance
  • 8:00pm – Wicked Little Things – Chiller
  • 9:00pm – Child’s Play 2 – AMC
  • 9:00pm – The Village of the Damned – TCM
  • 9:00pm – Hocus Pocus – ABC Family
  • 10:00pm – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003 remake) – Syfy
  • 10:00pm – The Dead Zone – Sundance
  • 10:30pm – The Curse of Frankenstein – TCM
  • 11:00pm – Child’s Play 3 –  AMC

Sunday, October 26, 2014

  • 12:00am – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) – Syfy
  • 12:00am – Corpse Bride – ABC Family
  • 12:15am – They Live – Sundance
  • 1:00am – Bride of Chucky – AMC
  • 2:15am – The Dead Zone – Sundance
  • 3:00am – Seed of Chucky – AMC
  • 6:45am – Tremors – AMC
  • 7:00am – Coraline – ABC Family
  • 8:45am – Tremors 2: Aftershocks – AMC
  • 9:00am – Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed – ABC Family
  • 9:30am – 30 Days of Night – Syfy
  • 11:00am – Tremors 3: Back to Perfection – AMC
  • 11:00am – Haunted Mansion – ABC Family
  • 12:00pm – 30 Days of Night: Dark Days – Syfy
  • 1:00pm – Corpse Bride – ABC Family
  • 1:30pm – Tremors 4: The Legend Begins – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Battle of the Damned – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – Dark Mirror – Chiller
  • 3:00pm – The Addams Family – ABC Family
  • 4:00pm – The Reaping – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – Tremors – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Scary or Die – Chiller
  • 5:00pm – Addams Family Values – ABC Family
  • 6:00pm – Resident Evil: Extinction – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Paranormal Entity – Chiller
  • 7:00pm – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – TCM
  • 7:00pm – Hocus Pocus – ABC Family
  • 8:00pm – The Happening – Syfy
  • 8:00pm – Let the Right One In – Chiller
  • 9:00pm – ParaNorman – ABC Family
  • 10:00pm – The Fog – Syfy
  • 11:45pm – The Monster – TCM

halloween-1978-movie-poster

Monday, October 27, 2014

  • 12:00am – 30 Days of Night – Syfy
  • 2:30am – 30 Days of Night: Dark Days – Syfy
  • 8:00am – War of the Colossal Beast – AMC
  • 9:00am – Ride the Bullet – AMC
  • 10:00am – The Cursed – Syfy
  • 11:00am – Dreamcatcher – AMC
  • 2:00pm – The Reaping – Syfy
  • 2:00pm – Ghost Ship – AMC
  • 3:30pm – The Addams Family – ABC Family
  • 4:00pm – The Fog (2005) – Syfy
  • 4:00pm – House on Haunted Hill (1999) – AMC
  • 5:00pm – Episode 50 – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – ParaNorman – ABC Family
  • 6:00pm – The Happening – Syfy
  • 6:00pm – Halloween (1978) – AMC
  • 6:00pm – Playback – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – The Crazies – Syfy
  • 8:00pm – Halloween 2 – AMC
  • 8:00pm – Open House – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Casper – ABC Family
  • 10:00pm – Lost Souls – Syfy
  • 10:00pm – Halloween (1978 ) – AMC

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

  • 12:00am – The Cursed – Syfy
  • 12:00am – Thirteen Ghosts – AMC
  • 2:00am – Dreamcatcher – AMC
  • 5:00am – Nosferatu – TCM
  • 6:45pm – The Vampire Bat – TCM
  • 8:00am – Thinner – AMC
  • 8:00am – Dead Men Walk – TCM
  • 9:15am – Isle of the Dead – TCM
  • 10:00am – Lake Placid – AMC
  • 10:45am – The Return of the Vampire – TCM
  • 12:00pm – Friday the 13th (2009) – ACM
  • 12:00pm – House of Dark Shadows – TCM
  • 2:00pm – Tremors – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Horror of Dracula – TCM
  • 2:00pm – Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark – Chiller
  • 3:30pm – Dracula: Prince of Darkness – TCM
  • 3:30pm – Dark Shadows – ABC Family
  • 4:00pm – Pumpkinhead – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Wolf Moon – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed – ABC Family
  • 5:15pm – Dracula has Risen from the Grave – TCM
  • 6:00pm – Halloween II (1981) – AMC
  • 6:00pm – Twisted Sisters – AMC
  • 6:00pm – Casper – ABC Family
  • 7:00pm – Dead of Night – TCM
  • 8:00pm – Halloween III: Season of the Witch – AMC
  • 8:00pm – Left for Dead – Chiller
  • 9:00pm – Twice-Told Tales – TCM
  • 10:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 11:15pm – Kwaidan – TCM

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

  • 12:00am – Child’s Play 2 – AMC
  • 12:00am – The Haunted Mansion – ABC Family
  • 1:00am – Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines – Syfy
  • 2:00am – Child’s Play 3 – AMC
  • 2:00am – The House that Dripped Blood – TCM
  • 4:00am – Torture Garden – TCM
  • 8:00am – Swamp Thing – AMC
  • 10:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) – AMC
  • 12:00pm – Children of the Corn – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Bride of Chucky – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Vanishing on 7th Street – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Seed of Chucky – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Cold Storage – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – The Haunted Mansion – ABC Family
  • 6:00pm – Aliens – Sundance
  • 6:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 6:00pm – American Psycho 2 – Chiller
  • 6:00pm – The Addams Family – ABC Family
  • 7:00pm – Psycho – TCM
  • 8:00pm – Day of the Dead: Contagium – Chiller
  • 8:00pm – Addams Family Values – ABC Family

Thursday, October 30, 2014

  • 12:00am – ParaNorman – ABC Family
  • 8:00am – Halloween (1978) – AMC
  • 10:00am – Halloween 2 (1981) – AMC
  • 12:00pm – Halloween: Season of the Witch – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 2:00pm – Hidden – Chiller
  • 3:00pm – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) – Syfy
  • 3:30pm – The Addams Family – ABC Family
  • 4:00pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 4:00pm – Mischief Night – Chiller
  • 5:00pm – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003 remake) – Syfy
  • 5:30pm – Addams Family Values – ABC Family
  • 6:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 6:00pm – Urban Legends: Bloody Mary – Chiller
  • 7:00pm – House on Haunted Hill – TCM
  • 7:30pm – Dark Shadows – ABC Family
  • 8:00pm – Halloween (1978) – AMC
  • 8:00pm – Happy Birthday to Me – Chiller
  • 8:30pm – The Legend of Hill House – TCM
  • 10:00pm – Halloween II (1981) – AMC
  • 10:15pm – Thirteen Ghosts – TCM
  • 11:00pm – Saw VII – Syfy

Flatliners

Friday, October 31, 2014

  • 12:00am – Beetlejuice – ABC Family
  • 12:00am – Halloween III: Season of the Witch – AMC
  • 12:00am – The Haunting – TCM
  • 1:10am – Hostel: Part II – Syfy
  • 2:00am – Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 2:00am – Burnt Offerings – TCM
  • 6:00am – Mark of the Vampire – TCM
  • 6:00am – Troll 2 – Chiller
  • 7:15am – The Devil-Doll – TCM
  • 8:00am – Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 8:45am – I Walked with a Zombie – TCM
  • 3:00am – Christine – Chiller
  • 10:00am – 30 Days of Night – Syfy
  • 10:00am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 10:00am – Vacancy – Chiller
  • 11:15am – The Tingler – TCM
  • 12:00pm – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 12:00pm – Vacancy 2: The First Cut – Chiller
  • 12:30pm – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) – Syfy
  • 1:00pm – Poltergeist – ABC Family
  • 2:00pm – Waxwork – Chiller
  • 2:00pm – Halloween (1978) – AMC
  • 2:15pm – Dementia 13 – TCM
  • 3:30pm – Dark Shadows – ABC Family
  • 3:45pm – Carnival of Souls – TCM
  • 4:00pm – Flatliners – Chiller
  • 4:00pm – Halloween II (1981) – AMC
  • 4:30pm – Halloween II (2009) – Syfy
  • 5:15pm – Repulsion – TCM
  • 6:00pm – Beetlejuice – ABC Family
  • 6:00pm – Halloween III: Season of the Witch – AMC
  • 6:00pm – Urban Legend – Chiller
  • 7:00pm – Night of the Living Dead – TCM
  • 8:00pm – Casper – ABC Family
  • 8:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 8:00pm – Urban Legends: Final Cut – Chiller
  • 9:00pm – Curse of the Living Demon – TCM
  • 10:00pm – Vacancy – Chiller
  • 10:45pm – House of Wax – TCM

Into the Morning (Saturday, November 1)

  • 12:00am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers – AMC
  • 12:00am – Halloween II (2009) – Syfy
  • 12:00am – Christine – Chiller
  • 12:30am – Poltergeist – TCM
  • 2:00am – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers – AMC

C.J. Bunce
Editor
borg.com