Star Wars issue 15 Jason Aaron Mike Mayhew

Congratulations to our friend Jason Aaron for winning this year’s Eisner Award for Best Writing, as well as the other winners, announced in a presentation hosted by actor John Barrowman Friday night at San Diego Comic-Con.  Aaron’s Southern Bastards also win for Best Continuing Series.

Here’s the full slate of this year’s Eisner winners:

Best Writer — Jason Aaron, for Southern Bastards, Men of Wrath, Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor.

Best Writer/Artist — Bill Griffith for Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist.

Best Cover Artist — David Aja.

Best Short Story — “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14.

Best Lettering — Derf Backderf, for Trashed.

David Aja cover

Best Coloring — Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero, The X-Files, The Massive, Magneto, and Vision.

Best Digital/Webcomic — Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover.

Best Penciller  — Cliff Chiang, for Paper Girls.

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist — Dustin Nguyen, for Descender.

Best Publication Design — DC Comics’ Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman.

Bill Finger Award for Comic Book Writing — Elliot Maggin.

Best Short Story — “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly).

Best Single Issue/One-Shot Silver Surfer #11 —  “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel).

Best Continuing Series — Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image).

Best Limited Series — The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best New Series — Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image).

Best Anthology — Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly).

Best Reality-Based Work — March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW).

Best Graphic Album—New: Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero).

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen).

Best Humor Publication: Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly).

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism — Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes.

Best Comics-Related Book — Bill Schelly for Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America.

Best Academic/Scholarly Work — The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings.

Best U.S. Edition of International Material — The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka.

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia — Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki.

Best Adaptation from Another Medium — Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá for Two Brothers.

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award — Matthew Inman.

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8) — Little Robot, by Ben Hatke.

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12) — Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale, Amalia Levari, and Jim Campbell.

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17) — SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki.

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips — The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti.

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books — Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe.

Best Humor Publication — Kate Beaton, Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection.

Hall of Fame Award — Tove Jansson, Carl Burgos, and Matt Groening.

The Spirit of Comics Retailer Award — Orbital Comics.

The Eisner Awards, the comic book industry’s most prestigious honor, is given each year at San Diego Comic-Con.

C.J. Bunce
Editor
borg.com

Advertisements