hawkeye-fraction-aja-hollingsworth-2

The winners of the 2013 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at a gala ceremony held during Comic-Con International: San Diego, at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront, on Friday, July 19.  We’re particularly happy with the choice of David Aja’s Hawkeye, one of borg.com’s favorite series of 2012 and Dark Horse Presents, the source of some of the best stories last year, as best anthology series.  We also liked the judge’s selection of Dave Stewart for colorist, who had such incredible work last year on several books including the Batwoman series.

Here are this year’s winners:

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

“King City,” by Brandon Graham (TokyoPop/Image)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

“Pogo, Vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash,” by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

“David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition,” edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

“Blacksad: Silent Hell,” by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

“Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys,” by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

Vaughan Saga

Best Writer

Brian K. Vaughan, “Saga” (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

Chris Ware, “Building Stories” (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker

Tie: David Aja, “Hawkeye” (Marvel)

Chris Samnee, “Daredevil” (Marvel); “Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom” (IDW)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Juanjo Guarnido, “Blacksad” (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist

David Aja, “Hawkeye” (Marvel)

Best Coloring

Dave Stewart, “Batwoman” (DC); “Fatale”  (Image); “BPRD,” “Conan the Barbarian,” “Hellboy in Hell,” “Lobster Johnson,” “The Massive” (Dark Horse)

batwoman-new-52-stewart color

Best Short Story

“Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

“The Mire,” by Becky Cloonan (self-published)

Best Continuing Series

“Saga,” by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best New Series

“Saga,” by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

“Babymouse for President,” by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

“Adventure Time,” by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

“A Wrinkle in Time,” by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)

Best Humor Publication

“Darth Vader and Son,” by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)

Best Digital Comic

“Bandette,” by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover

Best Anthology

“Dark Horse Presents,” edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Reality-Based Work

Tie: “Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller,” by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion)

“The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song,” by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)

Chris Ware Building Stories

Best Graphic Album—New

“Building Stories,” by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

“Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score,” adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Lettering

Chris Ware, “Building Stories” (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon

Best Comics-Related Book

“Marvel Comics: The Untold Story,” by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)

Best Educational/Academic Work

“Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass,” by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design

“Building Stories,” designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Congratulations to all the 2013 winners!

C.J. Bunce
Editor
borg.com

Advertisements