Odds are, you’re going to find this year to be the best year yet for accessing your favorite Halloween movies in October.  Particularly if you have a DVR and basic cable, you’ll be able to find many staples of the holiday season.  Below we’ve provided hundreds of movies scheduled to air–hundreds to choose from with a mix of classics and brand new shows–our annual compilation of the movies you get with the typical national basic cable packages.  Syfy’s 31 Days of Halloween is back, along with Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween.  AMC’s Fear Fest begins October 14, this year swapping out many movies for reruns of The Walking Dead, leads up to the new season premiere of the series (AMC’s listing below will be updated once they publish their final official schedule).  And TCM is back with monster classics and special theme days.

We’ve bolded some of our recommendations and other notable events in October.  A new Halloween movie will be in theaters and you can watch all the past entries in the series on AMC.  TCM honors the 200th anniversary of Frankenstein with several classic spin-offs.  You won’t want to miss Netflix’s The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, too.  A Stephen King movie marathon, Wes Craven, John Carpenter, Vincent Price, Christopher Lee, Bela Legosi, Lon Chaney, Boris Karloff, Michael Myers, Jason Voorhees, Freddy Kruger, and lots of exorcisms.  Plus lots of animated movies on Freeform, and the Disney channel will be releasing its listings for Monstober later in the month.

All month long on Netflix you can watch horror movies including The Sixth Sense, The Lost Boys, The Boy, Cloverfield, Coraline, Children of the Corn, Cult of Chucky, Van Helsing, plus series like Stranger Things, The Twilight Zone, Ash vs. Evil Dead, Requiem, Bates Motel, and The Frankenstein Chronicles.  On Starz you can find a mix of sci-fi and horror movies including John Carpenter’s The Thing, They Live, and Ghosts of Mars, Young Frankenstein, Aliens vs Predator: Requiem, Underworld: Blood Wars, Resident Evil: The Final Chapter, Zombieland, Life, Scream, Amityville: The Awakening, Sleepy Hollow, Hollow Man, The Craft, and many more.  If all else fails, you can probably grab your favorite ghost story or other horror classic on Vudu and Amazon Prime, where you can buy or rent recommendations like The Fog (both versions), The Birds, The Shining, Orphan, Let Me In, The Others, The Woman in Black, Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, The Ring, Grimm, and It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown.  

So take notes and put your watch list into your DVR now so you don’t miss anything.  (All times listed are Central Time):

Monday, October 1
The Twilight Zone episodes (5 a.m. Central to 9 a.m. Central)
Resident Evil (Syfy at 1:30 p.m.)
Resident Evil: Afterlife (Syfy at 3:30 p.m.)
ParaNorman (Freeform at 4 p.m.)
Drive Angry 3D (Syfy at 5:30 p.m.)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform at 6:10 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 7:50 p.m.)
ParaNorman (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Tuesday, October 2
Resident Evil (Syfy at 1 a.m.)
Resident Evil: Afterlife (Syfy at 10:30 a.m.)
Sorority Row (Syfy at 12:30 p.m.)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform at 4 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 5:30 p.m.)
Monsters University (Freeform at 7:30 p.m.)
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory (1971) (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Wednesday, October 3 – Lon Chaney night on TCM
Sorority Row (Syfy at 12:50 a.m.)
Silent House (Syfy at noon)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) (Freeform at 3 p.m.)
Monsters University (Freeform at 5:30 p.m.)
American Psycho (Syfy at 6 p.m.)
The Unknown (TCM at 7 p.m.)
The Phantom of the Opera (TCM at 9 p.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 8 p.m.)
The Monster (1925) (TCM at 9:45 p.m.)
The Final Girls (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Thursday, October 4
Van Helsing, Season 3 (Syfy at 12 a.m. to 1 p.m.)
Van Helsing (movie) (Syfy at 1 p.m.)
Insidious Chapter 3 (Syfy at 3:26 p.m.)
ParaNorman (Freeform at 4 p.m.)
Insidious (Syfy at 5:30 p.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 6 p.m.)
Jeepers Creepers 3 (Syfy at 7:45 p.m.)
The Addams Family (1991) (Freeform at 8 p.m.)
The Purge (Syfy at 9:52 p.m.)
Teen Spirit (Freeform at 11 p.m.)
Z Nation series (11 p.m. to 1 p.m. Friday, October 5)

Friday, October 5 – Margaret Lockwood night on TCM
The Man in the High Castle season 3 begins streaming on Netflix
Into the Dark (Hulu) begins streaming
Malevolent (Netflix) begins streaming
Insidious (Syfy at 1 p.m.)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform at 2:30 p.m.)
Insidious Chapter 2 (Syfy at 3:26 p.m.)
The Addams Family (1991) (Freeform at 5:10 p.m.)
Jeepers Creepers 3 (Syfy at 5:55 p.m.)
Night Train to Munich (TCM 7 p.m.)
The Goonies (Freeform at 7:20 p.m.)
Z Nation Season 5 Premiere (Syfy at 8 p.m.)
The Lady Vanishes (TCM 9 p.m.)
Van Helsing Season 3 Premiere (Syfy at 9 p.m.)

Saturday, October 6
Deadly Friend (1986) (TCM at 1 a.m.)
Demon Seed (1977) (TCM at 2:45 a.m.)
Cabin 2: Spring Fever (Syfy at 8 a.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 9:10 a.m.)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) (Freeform at 11:20 p.m.)
Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (Syfy at noon)
The Haunted Mansion (Freeform at 1:50 p.m.)
Wrong Turn (Syfy at 2:03 p.m.)
The Thing From Another World (1951) (TCM at 3:15 p.m.)
The Goonies (Freeform at 3:55 p.m.)
The Cabin in the Woods (Syfy at 4 p.m.)
You Might be the Killer (Syfy at 6 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 6:35 p.m.)
No Escape Room (Syfy at 8 p.m.)
Maleficent (Freeform at 8:45 p.m.)
Cabin Fever (Syfy at 10 p.m.)
Warm Bodies (Freeform at 10:50 p.m.)

Sunday, October 7 – Monster of the Month: The Mummy on TCM
Hellbenders (Syfy at 1:12 a.m.)
Cabin Fever 2 (Syfy ay 3:09 a.m.)
Wrong Turn (Syfy at 8:30 a.m.)
Fright Night (Syfy at 10:25 a.m.)
The Cabin in the Woods (Syfy at 12:45 p.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 6 a.m.)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (Syfy at 6:15 p.m.)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform at 8:10 a.m.)
The Haunted Mansion (Freeform at 10:40 a.m.)
Alice in Wonderland (Freeform at 12:50 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 3:35 p.m.)
Maleficent (Freeform at 5:35 p.m.)
The Mummy’s Hand (1940) (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Sweeney Todd (Freeform at 7:40 p.m.)
The Walking Dead Season 9 Premiere (AMC at 8 p.m.)
The Mummy’s Ghost (TCM 8:30 p.m.)
The Mummy’s Curse (TCM 9:45 p.m.)
Dark Shadows (2012) (Freeform at 10:20 p.m.)
Fright Night (Syfy at 11:25 p.m.)
Nosferatu (TCM at 11 p.m.)

Monday, October 8
Fright Night (Syfy at 2:07 a.m.)
Nightmare Shark (Syfy at 6:30 a.m.)
The Hollow (Syfy at 8:30 a.m.)
Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone (Syfy at 10:30 a.m.)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Syfy at 2:03 p.m.)
Sweeney Todd (Freeform at 3 p.m.)
Dark Shadows (Freeform at 5:30 p.m.)
The Haunting in Connecticut (Syfy at 6 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 8 p.m.)
The Vatican Tapes (Syfy at 8 p.m.)
Clue (Freeform at 11 p.m.)
Strangers on a Train (TCM at 11 p.m.)

Tuesday, October 9
Dead 7 (Syfy at 1 a.m.)
Candle Cove series (Syfy at 5:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.)
The Rite (Syfy at 11:30 a.m.)
The Haunting in Connecticut (Syfy at 2 p.m.)
Jurassic Park (Freeform at 2 p.m.)
The Haunting in Connecticut 2 (Syfy at 4 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 5 p.m.)
The Vatican Tapes (Syfy at 6 p.m.)
The Quiet Ones (Syfy at 8 p.m.)
Warm Bodies (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Wednesday, October 10 – Christopher Lee night on TCM
Night of the Wild (Syfy at 1 a.m.)
The Possession (Syfy at 3 a.m.)
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (Freeform at 2 p.m.)
Lights Out (Syfy at 6:15 p.m.)
The Devil’s Bride (1968) (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Truth or Dare (Syfy at 7:30 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 8 p.m.)
Horror of Dracula (1958) (TCM at 9 p.m.)
Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1965) (TCM at 10:30 p.m.)
ParaNorman (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Thursday, October 11
Horror Hotel (1960) (TCM at 12:15 a.m.)
The Face of Fu Manchu (1965) (TCM at 1:45 a.m.)
Rasputin, the Mad Monk (1966) (TCM at 3:30 a.m.)
Light as a Feather (Hulu) streaming begins
ParaNorman (Freeform at 3:30 p.m.)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Syfy at 4 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 5:40 p.m.)
The Boxtrolls (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Friday, October 12
The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix) streaming begins
Leatherface (Syfy at 6 p.m.)

Saturday, October 13
ParaNorman (Freeform at 6 a.m.)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform at 12:15 p.m.)
The Seventh Victim (1943) (TCM at 1:15 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 1:50 p.m.)
CUCUY: The Boogeyman (Syfy at 6 p.m.)
Monsters, Inc. (Freeform at 6:25 p.m.)
Karma (Syfy at 8 p.m.)
Monsters University (Freeform at 8:30 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Sunday, October 14 – More Mummies on TCM
Ghost Rider (2007) (AMC at 12 a.m.)
The Darkness (AMC at 4:29 a.m.)
Sweeney Todd (Freeform at 6 a.m.)
Halloween 2 (AMC at 6:29 a.m.)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform at 8:30 a.m.)
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (AMC at 8:29 a.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 10:10 a.m.)
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (AMC at 10:29 a.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 12:15 p.m.)
Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (AMC at 12:29 p.m.)
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (AMC at 2:29 p.m.)
Halloween (1978) (AMC at 4:29 p.m.)
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (TCM 7 p.m.)
Hotel Transylvania (Freeform at 8 p.m.)
Mummy’s Boys (TCM 8:30 p.m.)
The Robot vs. the Aztec Mummy (1958) (TCM at 9:45 p.m.)
The Black Hole (1979) (TCM at 11:15 p.m.)

Monday, October 15
Return to House on Haunted Hill (AMC at 8 a.m.)
Poltergeist (1982) (AMC at 9:30 a.m.)
The Hills Have Eyes (AMC at noon)
The Crazies (AMC at 2:35 p.m.)
ParaNorman (Freeform at 3 p.m.)
Hotel Transylvania (Freeform at 5 p.m.)
Trick ‘r Treat (AMC at 5 p.m.)
The Exorcist (1973) (AMC at 7 p.m.)
The Exorcist 2: The Heretic (AMC at 9:50 p.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Tuesday, October 16 – Zombie movies on AMC
The Exorcist 3 (AMC at 12:25 a.m.)
House on Haunted Hill (AMC at 2:55 a.m.)
The Crazies (AMC at 8 a.m.)
Return of the Living Dead (AMC at 10:20 a.m.)
Day of the Dead (AMC at 12:20 p.m.)
Shaun of the Dead (AMC at 2:20 p.m.)
• Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic (Freeform at 2:30 p.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 3:30 p.m.)
28 Days Later (AMC at 4:25 p.m.)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform at 5:30 p.m.)
Army of Darkness (AMC at 7 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 7:55 p.m.)
Ghost Ship (AMC at 9 p.m.)

Wednesday, October 17 – Boris Karloff night on TCM
Piranha (AMC at 12:01 a.m.)
Lake Placid (AMC at 2:01 a.m.)
The Apparation (AMC at 8 a.m.)
Eight-Legged Freaks (AMC at 9:55 a.m.)
I, Frankenstein (AMC at 12:25 p.m.)
Horns (AMC at 2:25 p.m.)
Ghost Ship (AMC at 4:55 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 5:30 p.m.)
Curse of Chucky (AMC at 7 p.m.)
The Old Dark House (1932) (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Sweeney Todd (Freeform at 7:30 p.m.)
The Walking Dead (1936) (TCM at 8:30 p.m.)
Cult of Chucky (AMC at 9:05 p.m.)
Isle of the Dead (1945) (TCM at 9:45 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 11 p.m.)
Curse of Chucky (AMC at 11:10 p.m.)
Bedlam (1946) (TCM at 11:15 p.m.)

Thursday, October 18 – AMC Halloween saga marathon (in order)
Die, Monster, Die! (1965) (TCM at 12:45 a.m.)
Alien (AMC at 2:11 a.m.)
The Sorcerers (1967) (TCM at 2:15 a.m.)
The Terror (1963) (TCM at 4 a.m.)
Invasion of the Neptune Men (AMC at 4:45 a.m.)
Halloween (1978) (AMC at 8 a.m.)
Halloween 2 (AMC at 10 a.m.)
Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (AMC at noon)
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (AMC at 2 p.m.)
Sweeney Todd (Freeform at 3 p.m.)
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (AMC at 4 p.m.)
The Curse of Michael Myers (AMC at 6 p.m.)
Dark Shadows (Freeform at 5:30 p.m.)
Halloween (1978) (AMC at 8 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 8 p.m.)
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (AMC at 10:05 p.m.)
Maggie (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Friday, October 19 – New Halloween movie opens in theaters nationwide; Halloween saga marathon (in order) on AMC
Haunted (Netflix) streaming begins
Lore Season 2 (Amazon Prime Video) streaming begins
Halloween (1978) (AMC at 12:05 a.m.)
Halloween 2 (AMC at 2:35 a.m.)
Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (AMC at 8 a.m.)
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (AMC at 10 a.m.)
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (AMC at noon)
The Curse of Michael Myers (AMC at 2 p.m.)
Dark Shadows (Freeform at 2:30 p.m.)
Halloween (2007) (AMC at 4 p.m.)
The Goonies (Freeform at 5:10 p.m.)
Halloween (1978) (AMC at 6:30 p.m.)
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (AMC at 8:35 p.m.)
Hotel Transylvania (Freeform at 7:50 p.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Saturday, October 20 – Stephen King marathon on AMC
Dreamscape (1984) (TCM at 1 a.m.)
Piranha 3D (AMC at 3:49 a.m.)
Graveyard Shift (AMC at 5:30 p.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 6 a.m.)
The Dead Zone (AMC at 7:30 a.m.)
ParaNorman (Freeform at 8:05 a.m.)
Firestarter (AMC at 10 a.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 10:10 a.m.)
The Goonies (Freeform at 12:20 p.m.)
Misery (AMC at 12:30 p.m.)
Thinner (AMC at 3 p.m.)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform at 3 p.m.)
Hotel Transylvania (Freeform at 4:35 p.m.)
Silver Bullet (AMC at 5 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 6:40 p.m.)
Christine (AMC at 7 p.m.)
Killer High (Syfy at 8 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 8:50 p.m.)
1408 (AMC at 9:05 p.m.)
The Haunted Mansion (Freeform at 10:55 p.m.)
The Mist (AMC at 11:35 p.m.)

Sunday, October 21 – Even More Mummies on TCM
Carrie (AMC at 2:25 a.m.)
The Creation of the Humanoids (1962) (AMC at 4:45 a.m.)
How to Make a Monster (1958) (AMC at 5 a.m.)
War of the Colossal Beast (1958) (AMC at 5:15 a.m.)
Creepshow (AMC at 5:29 a.m.)
ParaNorman (Freeform at 6 a.m.)
Silver Bullet (AMC at 8:29 a.m.)
Spooky Buddies (Freeform at 9 a.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 10:05 a.m.)
Christine (AMC at 10:29 a.m.)
The Haunted Mansion (Freeform at 12:15 p.m.)
The Exorcist (AMC at 12:24 a.m.)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform at 2:20 p.m.)
Friday the 13th (AMC at 3:24 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 4 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 6:05 p.m.)
The Mummy (1959) (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Maleficent (Freeform at 8:15 p.m.)
The Curse of the Mummy’s Tomb (1964) (TCM at 8:45 p.m.)
Pharaoh’s Curse (1957) (TCM at 10:15 p.m.)
Sweeney Todd (Freeform at 10:20 p.m.)
The Phantom Carriage (TCM 11:30 p.m.)

Monday, October 22 – 200 Years of Frankenstein on TCM
Eyes Without a Face (1959) (TCM at 1:30 a.m.)
Corridors of Blood (1952) (AMC at 4:32 a.m.)
War of the Colossal Beast (1958) (AMC at 4:46 a.m.)
Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (AMC at 8 a.m.)
Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare (AMC at 9:50 a.m.)
Wes Craven’s New Nightmare (AMC at 11:50 a.m.)
Friday the 13th (2009) (AMC at 2:25 p.m.)
Maleficent (Freeform at 3 p.m.)
Halloween (2007) (AMC at 4:30 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 5:10 p.m.)
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (AMC at 7 p.m.)
• The Frankenstein Myth (TCM at 7 p.m.)
The Witches of Eastwick (Freeform at 7:20 p.m.)
Son of Frankenstein (1939) (TCM at 8 p.m.)
Jeepers Creepers (AMC at 10 p.m.)
• The Frankenstein Myth (TCM at 10 p.m.)
Warm Bodies (Freeform at 11 p.m.)
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) (TCM at 11 p.m.)

Tuesday, October 23
The Exorcist: The Beginning (12 a.m.)
Frankenstein Created Woman (1967) (TCM at 12:30 a.m.)
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed! (1970) (TCM at 2:15 a.m.)
Maximum Overdrive (AMC at 2 a.m.)
Voodoo Woman (1957) (AMC at 4:45 a.m.)
The Gallows (AMC at 8 a.m.)
Scream 4 (AMC at 10 a.m.)
House of Wax (2005) (AMC at 12:30 p.m.)
Final Destination 2 (AMC at 3 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 3 p.m.)
Final Destination 3 (AMC at 5 p.m.)
The Witches of Eastwick (Freeform at 5:10 p.m.)
Curse of Chucky (AMC at 7 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 7:50 p.m.)
Cult of Chucky (AMC at 9 p.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Wednesday, October 24 – Bela Lugosi night on TCM
Thirteen Ghosts (AMC at 1:12 a.m.)
Return to House on Haunted Hill (AMC at 3:15 a.m.)
Children of the Corn: Genesis (AMC at 9:12 a.m.)
Curse of Chucky (AMC at 11:03 a.m.)
Cult of Chucky (AMC at 1 p.m.)
• Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic (Freeform at 3 p.m.)
Trick ‘r Treat (AMC at 3:03 p.m.)
Monster House (Freeform at 4 p.m.)
Thirteen Ghosts (AMC at 5 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 6 p.m.)
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (AMC at 7 p.m.)
White Zombie (1932) (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Hotel Transylvania (Freeform at 8 p.m.)
Mark of the Vampire (1935) (TCM at 8:15 p.m.)
Night Monster (TCM at 9:30 p.m.)
Fright Night (AMC at 9:35 p.m.)
The Human Monster (TCM at 11 p.m.)
Spooky Buddies (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Thursday, October 25 – Day of Exorcise on AMC
An American Werewolf in London (AMC at 12:05 a.m.)
The Devil Bat (1940) (TCM at 12:30 a.m.)
The Corpse Vanishes (1942) (TCM at 1:45 a.m.)
Mirrors (AMC at 2 a.m.)
Spooks Run Wild (TCM at 3 a.m.)
Bowery at Midnight (1942) (TCM at 4:15 a.m.)
Corridors of Blood (1958) (AMC at 4:45 a.m.)
War of the Colossal Beast (AMC at 8 a.m.)
The Canterville Ghost (1944) (TCM at 8:45 a.m.)
The Exorcist III (AMC at 9 a.m.)
The Omen (2006) (AMC at 11:30 a.m.)
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (AMC at 2 p.m.)
Jurassic Park (Freeform at 3 p.m.)
Exorcist II: The Heretic (AMC at 4:30 p.m.)
Hotel Transylvania (Freeform at 6 p.m.)
The Exorcist (1973) (AMC at 7 p.m.)
The Haunted Mansion (Freeform at 8 p.m.)
Annabelle (AMC at 9:50 p.m.)
The Final Girls (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Friday, October 26 – Hellraiser Day on AMC
The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix) streaming begins
Castlevania Season 2 (Netflix) streaming begins
John Carpenter’s Prince of Darkness (AMC at 12:10 a.m.)
Violent Midnight (AMC at 4:44 a.m.)
Hellraiser: Revelations (2011) (AMC at 8 a.m.)
Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996) (AMC at 9 a.m.)
Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) (AMC at 11 a.m.)
Jurassic Park (Freeform at 11:30 p.m.)
Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) (AMC at 1:30 p.m.)
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (Freeform at 2:35 p.m.)
Hellraiser: Deader (2005) (AMC at 3:30 p.m.)
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) (AMC at 5:50 p.m.)
The Haunted Mansion (Freeform at 5:40 p.m.)
Hellraiser (1987) (AMC at 7:30 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 7:50 p.m.)
Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) (AMC at 9:30 p.m.)
Channel Zero: Dream Door premiere (Syfy at 10 p.m.)
Teen Spirit (Freeform at 11 p.m.)

Saturday, October 27 – Friday the 13th Marathon on AMC; Ghostly Encounters on TCM
The Creation of the Humanoids (1962) (AMC at 4:46 a.m.)
7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1964) (TCM at 5 a.m.)
The People Under the Stairs (AMC at 5:01 a.m.)
Dark Shadows (Freeform at 6 a.m.)
Fright Night (1985) (AMC at 7:30 p.m.)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform at 8:40 a.m.)
Silver Bullet (AMC at 10 a.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 11:20 a.m.)
Christine (AMC at noon)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) (TCM at 1:15 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 1:30 p.m.)
Thirteen Ghosts (AMC at 2 p.m.)
Monsters, Inc. (Freeform at 3:30 p.m.)
Friday the 13th (2009) (AMC at 4 p.m.)
The Power (1968) (TCM at 5 p.m.)
Monsters University (Freeform at 5:50 p.m.)
Friday the 13th (1980) (AMC at 6:03 p.m.)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) (AMC at 8:08 p.m.)
Dead in the Water (Syfy at 8 p.m.)
Hotel Transylvania (Freeform at 8:30 p.m.)
The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (TCM at 9 p.m.)
Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) (AMC at 10:13 p.m.)
Toy Story of TERROR! (Freeform at 10:25 p.m.)
ParaNorman (Freeform at 10:55 p.m.)

Sunday, October 28 – Last of the Mummies on TCM
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) (AMC at 12:13 a.m.)
House of Dark Shadows (1970) (TCM at 12:30 a.m.)
Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) (AMC at 2:13 a.m.)
Night of Dark Shadows (1971) (TCM at 2:30 a.m.)
Friday the 13th Part VI, Jason Lives (1986) (AMC at 4:13 a.m.)
Black Cats and Broomsticks (1955) (TCM at 4:30 a.m.)
Friday the 13th Part VII, The New Blood (1988) (AMC at 6:13 a.m.)
Friday the 13th VIII, Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) (AMC at 8:13 a.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 8:40 a.m.)
Jason Goes to Hell, The Final Friday (1993) (AMC at 10:13 a.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 10:50 a.m.)
Friday the 13th (1980) (AMC at 12:13 p.m.)
Toy Story of TERROR! (Freeform at 1 p.m.)
Monsters, Inc. (Freeform at 1:30 p.m.)
Friday the 13th (2009) (AMC at 2:13 p.m.)
Monsters University (Freeform at 3:35 p.m.)
Hotel Transylvania (Freeform at 6:05 p.m.)
The Mummy’s Shroud (1967) (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Blood from the Mummy’s Tomb (1971) (TCM at 9 p.m.)
The Goonies (Freeform at 10:20 p.m.)

Monday, October 29 – Halloween saga marathon (in order) on AMC
Slaughter of the Vampires (1962) (AMC at 4:22 a.m.)
How to Make a Monster (1958) (AMC at 4:37 a.m.)
The Curse of the Cat People (TCM 5:30 a.m.)
The Bad Seed (TCM 6:45 a.m.)
Halloween (1978) (AMC at 8 a.m.)
Children of the Damned (1963) (TCM at 9 a.m.)
Halloween 2 (1981) (AMC at 10 a.m.)
Village of the Damned (1961) (TCM at 10:45 a.m.)
Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (1982) (AMC at noon)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) (TCM at 12:15 p.m.)
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (AMC at 2 p.m.)
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) (TCM at 2:45 p.m.)
The Goonies (Freeform at 3:30 p.m.)
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (AMC at 4 p.m.)
The Nanny (1965) (TCM at 5:15 p.m.)
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) (AMC at 6 p.m.)
Island of Lost Souls (1932) (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) (AMC at 8:05 p.m.)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932) (TCM at 8:15 p.m.)
25th Anniversary Release: The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform at 8:20 p.m.)
Mad Love (1935) (TCM at 10 p.m.)
Halloween (2007) (AMC at 10:05 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 11 p.m.)
The Fly (1958) (TCM at 11:15 p.m.)

Tuesday, October 30
Halloween (1978) (AMC at 12:35 a.m.)
Halloween 2 (1981) (AMC at 2:40 a.m.)
The Frozen Dead (1967) (TCM at 3:15 a.m.)
War of the Colossal Beast (1958) (AMC at 4:45 a.m.)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920 Silent Film) (TCM at 5 a.m.)
The Magician (1926) (TCM at 6:15 a.m.)
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (AMC at 8 a.m.)
The Devil-Doll (1936) (TCM at 9:15 a.m.)
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (AMC at 10 a.m.)
The Mysterious Island (1929) (TCM at 10:45 a.m.)
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) (AMC at noon)
Doctor X (1932) (TCM at 12:30 p.m.)
Halloween (1978) (AMC at 2 p.m.)
The Return of Doctor X (1939) (TCM at 2 p.m.)
King Kong (1933) (TCM at 3:15 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 3:40 p.m.)
Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) (AMC at 4:05 p.m.)
Things to Come (1936) (TCM at 6:15 p.m.)
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform at 5:45 p.m.)
Halloween (2007) (AMC at 6:05 p.m.)
Ghost Chasers (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Toy Story of TERROR! (Freeform at 7:25 p.m.)
The Addams Family (Freeform at 7:55 p.m.)
The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (TCM at 8:30 p.m.)
Spook Busters (TCM at 9:45 p.m.)
Warm Bodies (Freeform at 11 p.m.)
Spook Chasers (TCM at 11:15 p.m.)

Wednesday, Halloween, October 31 – Vincent Price night on TCM, Halloween series on AMC
Night of the Living Dead (1968) (TCM at 1:45 a.m.)
The Plague of the Zombies (1966) (TCM at 3:30 a.m.)
Hands of a Stranger (1962) (TCM at 5 a.m.)
Dementia 13 (1963) (TCM at 6:30 a.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 6:30 a.m.)
Cat People (TCM at 8 a.m.)
Carnival of Souls (1962) (TCM at 9:15 a.m.)
Toy Story of TERROR! (Freeform at 10 a.m.)
• Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic (Freeform at 10:30 a.m.)
Spirits of the Dead (1968) (TCM at 10:45 a.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 11:30 a.m.)
From Beyond the Grave (1973) (TCM at 1 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 1:40 p.m.)
Black Sabbath (1963) (TCM at 3 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 3:45 p.m.)
Dead of Night (1945) (TCM at 5 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 5:50 p.m.)
House of Wax (1953) (TCM at 7 p.m.)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 7:55 p.m.)
Pit and the Pendulum (1961) (TCM at 8:45 p.m.)
Masque of the Red Death (1964) (TCM at 10:15 p.m)
Hocus Pocus (Freeform at 11 p.m.)
House on Haunted Hill (1958) (TCM at midnight)

Enjoy Halloween all month long!

C.J. Bunce
Editor
borg.com

Advertisements