Last night the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films held the 44th annual Saturn Awards, honoring the best in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and other genres, held in Burbank, California.  Coming into last night’s presentation, Black Panther was nominated in 14 categories, Star Wars: The Last Jedi was nominated in 13 categories, and Blade Runner 2049 and The Shape of Water were each nominated in nine categories.  In television, The Walking Dead led the nominations with seven, followed by Star Trek: Discovery with five.  You can never predict who and what will win at the Saturn Awards, but you can be sure they will be very fandom-centric picks.

Black Panther led the night with four wins, for Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release, Best Director (Ryan Coogler), Best Supporting Actress (Danai Gurira), and Best Make-up.  Star Wars: The Last Jedi followed with three wins, for Best Actor (Mark Hamill), Best Writing, and Best Editing.  In television, because of the Awards’ split between traditional TV shows and streaming shows, the expected suspects came out on top: The Flash and Marvel’s The Punisher as best superhero shows, and The Orville and Star Trek: Discovery each winning awards.  But the most wins was a tie, with three awards each for Better Call Saul and Twin Peaks: The Return.

Here are all the winners and nominees:

Movie Awards

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release
Winner:  Black Panther
Nominees:
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Logan
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok
Wonder Woman

Best Science Fiction Film Release
Winner:  Blade Runner 2049
Nominees:
Alien: Covenant
Life
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Fantasy Film Release
Winner:  The Shape of Water
Nominees:
Beauty and the Beast
Downsizing
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Kong: Skull Island
Paddington 2

Best Horror Film Release
Winner: Get Out
Nominees:
47 Meters Down
Annabelle: Creation
Better Watch Out
It
Mother!

Best Action / Adventure Film Release
Winner:  The Greatest Showman
Nominees:
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
The Fate of the Furious
Hostiles
Kingsman: The Golden Circle

Best Thriller Film Release
Winner:  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Nominees:
Brawl in Cell Block 99
Murder on the Orient Express
The Post
Suburbicon
Wind River

Best Actor in a Film
Winner:  Mark Hamill (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Nominees:
Chadwick Boseman (Black Panther)
Ryan Gosling (Blade Runner 2049)
Hugh Jackman (Logan)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Andy Serkis (War for the Planet of the Apes)
Vince Vaughn (Brawl in Cell Block 99)

Best Actress in a Film
Winner:  Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman)
Nominees:
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboads Outside Ebbing, Mo)
Lupita Nyong’o (Black Panther)
Rosamund Pike (Hostiles)
Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Emma Watson (Beauty and the Beast)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film
Winner:  Patrick Stewart (Logan)
Nominees:
Harrison Ford (Blade Runner 2049)
Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)
Michael Keaton (Spider-Man: Homecoming)
Chris Pine (Wonder Woman)
Michael Rooker (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Bill Skarsgard (It)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film
Winner:  Danai Gurira (Black Panther)
Nominees:
Ana De Armas (Blade Runner 2049)
Carrie Fisher (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Lois Smith (Marjorie Prime)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)
Tessa Thompson (Thor: Ragnarok)
Kelly Marie Tran (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film
Winner:  Tom Holland (Spider-Man: Homecoming)
Nominees:
Dafne Keen (Logan)
Sophia Lillis (It)
Millicent Simmonds (Wonderstruck)
Jacob Tremblay (Wonder)
Letitia Wright (Black Panther)
Zendaya (Spider-Man: Homecoming)

Best Film Director
Winner:  Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)
Nominees:
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Patty Jenkins (Wonder Woman)
Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Matt Reeves (War for the Planet of the Apes)
Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)

Best Film Screenplay
Winner:  Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Nominees:
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole (Black Panther)
Hampton Fancher, Michael Green (Blade Runner 2049)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green (Logan)
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water)
Allan Heinberg, Zac Snyder, Jason Fuchs (Wonder Woman)

Best Film Production Designer
Winner:  Hannah Beachler (Black Panther)
Nominees:
Sarah Greenwood (Beauty and the Beast)
Dennis Gassner (Blade Runner 2049)
Paul Denham Austerberry (The Shape of Water)
Rick Heinrichs (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Hugues Tissandier (Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets)

Best Film Editing
Winner:  Bob Ducsay (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Nominees:
Michael P. Shawver, Debbie Berman (Black Panther)
Paul Rubell, Christian Wagner (The Fate of the Furious)
Gregory Plotkin (Get Out)
Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt (Logan)
Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape of Water)

Best Film Music
Winner:  Michael Giacchino (Coco)
Nominees:
Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther)
John Debney, Joseph Trapanese (The Greatest Showman)
Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Carter Burwell (Wonderstruck)

Best Film Costume Designer
Winner:  Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)
Nominees:
Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther)
Ellen Mirojnick (The Greatest Showman)
Michael Kaplan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Olivier Beriot (Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets)
Lindy Hemming (Wonder Woman)

Best Film Make-Up
Winner:  Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz (Black Panther)
Nominees:
Donald Mowat (Blade Runner 2049)
John Blake, Brian Sipe (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Alec Gillis, Sean Sansom, Tom Woodruff, Jr., Shane Zander (It)
Mike Hill, Shane Mahan (The Shape of Water)
Peter Swords King, Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Arjen Tuiten (Wonder)

Best Film Special / Visual Effects
Winner:  Chris Townsend, Guy Williams, Jon Fawkner, Dan Sudick (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Nominees:
Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick (Black Panther)
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (Blade Runner 2049)
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus (Kong: Skull Island)
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist (War for the Planet of the Apes)

Best Independent Film Release
Winner:  Wonder
Nominees:
I, Tonya
LBJ
Lucky
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
Super Dark Times
Wonderstruck

Best International Film Release
Winner:  Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
Nominees:
Brimstone
The Lodgers
The Man Who Invented Christmas
The Square
Wolf Warrior 2

Best Animated Film Release
Winner:  Coco
Nominees:
Cars 3
Despicable Me 3
The Boss Baby
Your Name

Television Awards

Best Superhero Television Series
Winner:  The Flash
Arrow
Black Lightning
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
Gotham
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Supergirl

Best Science Fiction TV Series
Winner:  The Orville
Nominees:
The 100
Colony
Doctor Who
The Expanse
Salvation
The X-Files

Best Fantasy TV Series
Winner:  Outlander
Nominees:
American Gods
Game of Thrones
The Good Place
Knightfall
The Librarians
The Magicians

Best Horror TV Series
Winner:  The Walking Dead
Nominees:
American Horror Story: Cult
Ash vs. Evil Dead
Fear the Walking Dead
Preacher
The Strain
Teen Wolf

Best Action / Thriller TV Series
Winner:  Better Call Saul
Nominees:
The Alienist
Animal Kingdom
Fargo
Into the Badlands
Mr. Mercedes
Riverdale

Best Presentation on Television
Winner:  Twin Peaks: The Return
Nominees:
Channel Zero
Descendants 2
Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time
Mystery Science Theatre 3000: The Return
Okja
The Sinner

Best Actor on a Television Series
Winner:  Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks: The Return)
Nominees:
Jon Bernthal (Marvel’s The Punisher)
Bruce Campbell (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
Sam Heughan (Outlander)
Jason Isaacs (Star Trek: Discovery)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)
Seth MacFarlane (The Orville)
Ricky Whittle (American Gods)

Best Actress on a Television Series
Winner:  Sonequa Martin-Green (Star Trek: Discovery)
Nominees:
Gillian Anderson (The X-Files)
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Adrianne Palicki (The Orville)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series
Winner:  Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Nominees:
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Miguel Ferrer (Twin Peaks: The Return)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Doug Jones (Star Trek: Discovery)
Christian Kane (The Librarians)
Khary Payton (The Walking Dead)
Evan Peters (American Horror Story: Cult)

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series
Winner:  Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
Nominees:
Odette Annable (Supergirl)
Dakota Fanning (The Alienist)
Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead)
Melissa McBride (The Walking Dead)
Candice Patton (The Flash)
Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult)
Krysten Ritter (Marvel’s The Defenders)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor on a Television Series
Winner:  Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)
Nominees:
KJ Apa (Riverdale)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Max Charles (The Strain)
Alycia Debnam-Carey (Fear the Walking Dead)
David Mazouz (Gotham)
Lili Reinhart (Riverdale)
Cole Spouse (Riverdale)

Best Guest-Starring Performance on Television
Winner:  David Lynch (Twin Peaks: The Return)
Nominees:
Bryan Cranston (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams)
Michael Grayeyes (Fear the Walking Dead)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)
Rachel Nichols (The Librarians)
Jesse Plemons (Black Mirror)
Hartley Sawyer (The Flash)
Michelle Yeoh (Star Trek: Discovery)

Best Animated Series on Television
Winner:  Star Wars Rebels
Nominees:
Archer
Bojack Horseman
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Family Guy
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons

Best New Media Television Series
Winner:  Star Trek: Discovery
Nominees:
Altered Carbon
Black Mirror
The Handmaid’s Tale
Mindhunter
Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams
Stranger Things

Best New Media Superhero Series
Winner:  Marvel’s The Punisher
Nominees:
Future Man
Marvel’s The Defenders
Marvel’s Iron Fist
Marvel’s Runaways
The Tick

Home Entertainment

Best DVD Release
Winner:  Dave Made a Maze
Nominees:
2:22
Colossal
Cult of Chucky
The Devil’s Whisper
The Man From Earth: Holocene

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release
Winner:  Lifeboat
Nominees:
Caltiki The Immortal Monster
Deluge
The Mephisto Waltz
The Old Dark House
Tobor the Great

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release
Winner: Night of the Living Dead (Criterion Collection)
Nominees:
Lost Horizon (80th Anniversary)
The Lost World Deluxe Edition
Re-Animator Special Edition
Speed Racer Collector’s Edition
Suspiria 40th Anniversary Edition

Best DVD/BD Collection Release
Winner:  Dracula Complete Legacy Collection
Nominees:
OSS 117 Five Film Collection
Abbott and Costello Rarities
The Adventures of Captain Marvel
Christopher Nolan 4k Collection
Fritz Lang: The Silent Films
The Mummy Complete Legacy Collection

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release
Winner:  American Gods (Season 1)
Nominees:
Grimm: The Complete Collection
The Rockford Files: The Complete Series
Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series
The Vampire Diaries (The Complete Series)
Westworld: Season One: The Maze

Live Stage Production

Best Local Live Stage Production
Winner:  Something Rotten
Nominees:
Finding Neverland
Miracle on 34th Street
Oklahoma!
Spamalot
Zoot Suit

The awards reflect productions airing from February 2017 to February 2018.

C.J. Bunce
Editor
borg.com

Advertisements