Happy October!

Your annual list of scary, ghostly, spooky, creepy, slashery, and generally monstrous films is back.  The goal?  Not to miss your favorite Halloween movies in October, and maybe find some new favorites.  You’ll be able to find many staples of the holiday season.  Below we’ve provided hundreds of movies scheduled to air–hundreds to choose from with a mix of classics and modern.  Syfy′s “31 Days of Halloween” is back, along with Freeform′s “31 Nights of Halloween” (which continues to be a dozen or so movies played over and over all month, with some kind of world record to be set with its too-many-to-count airings of Hocus Pocus).  As always AMC doesn’t kick in with its “Fear Fest” until October 14, and as with last year you can get caught up on The Walking Dead, and The Terror all airing throughout the entire month (you’ll have to check the AMC website for the last week of the month, as they don’t release their listings this far in advance).  Best of all, TCM hosts Godzilla with 17 movies airing Fridays in October, and 41 horror classics on Thursdays–really your best bet for the season.  You’ll find this year another Stephen King movie marathon, some Wes Craven, John Carpenter, Vincent Price, Michael Myers, Jason Voorhees, and Freddy Kruger.  Disney channel will be releasing its listings for Monstober later in the month so you may want to check the Disney website for updates.

We’ve bolded some of our recommendations and asterisked other notable events in October.  If you missed last year’s new Halloween movie with Jamie Lee Curtis, find it streaming on Vudu and other services–it’s not to be missed (and you can catch all the past entries in the series on AMC).  Also, if you missed Netflix’s latest seasons of Stranger Things or Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, now’s a great time to catch up.  And with showings of both Predator and Hellboy movies, you might as well catch the new releases on Vudu, The Predator and Hellboy (2019).

All month long on streaming services and premium channels like Netflix and Starz you can watch horror movies including The Sixth Sense, The Lost Boys, The Boy, Cloverfield, Coraline, Children of the Corn, Cult of Chucky, Van Helsing, John Carpenter’s The Thing, They Live, and Ghosts of Mars, Young Frankenstein, Aliens vs Predator: Requiem, Underworld: Blood Wars, Resident Evil: The Final Chapter, Zombieland, Life, Scream, Amityville: The Awakening, Sleepy Hollow, Hollow Man, The Craft, and many more, plus series like The Twilight Zone, Ash vs. Evil Dead, Requiem, Bates Motel, and The Frankenstein Chronicles.  If all else fails, you can find your favorite ghost story or other horror classic on Vudu and Amazon Prime, where you can buy or rent recommendations like The Fog (both versions), The Birds, The Shining, Orphan, Let Me In, The Others, The Woman in Black, Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, The Ring, Grimm, and It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (all these are highly recommended, and you can catch many of these airing this month, too).  Need more recommendations?  Check our past recommendation lists here.

So take notes and put your watch list into your DVR now so you don’t miss anything, especially useful for many of the marathons, which often play in reverse order (?!).  All times listed are Central Time:

Tuesday, October 1, 2019
• 10:00 a.m. – Finders Keepers (Syfy)
• 12:00 p.m. – The Crooked Man (Syfy)
• 2:00 p.m. – House of the Witch (Syfy)
• 4:00 p.m. – Leatherface (Syfy)
• 6:00 p.m. – Jeepers Creepers 2 (Syfy)
• 8:00 p.m. – Jeepers Creepers 3 (Syfy)

Wednesday, October 2, 2019
• 7:00 a.m. – House of the Witch (Syfy)
• 10:00 a.m. – Neverknock (Syfy)
• 12:00 p.m. – Stickman (Syfy)
• 2:00 p.m. – Jeepers Creepers 3 (Syfy)
• 4:00 p.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (Syfy)
• 6:00 p.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut (Syfy)
• 8:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Syfy)
• 10:00 p.m – Gremlins (Syfy)

Thursday, October 3, 2019 *TCM Bewitched features
• 12:25 a.m. – Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Syfy)
• 5:00 a.m. – No Escape Room (Syfy)
• 7:01 a.m. – You Might Be The Killer (Syfy)
• 9:00 a.m. – Trog (TCM)
• 9:02 a.m. – Evil Dead (Syfy)
• 11:04 a.m – Gremlins (Syfy)
• 11:30 a.m. – Edward Scissorhands (Freeform)
• 1:31 p.m. – Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Syfy)
• 1:40 p.m. – ParaNorman (Freeform)
• 3:45 p.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003) (Freeform)
• 3:58 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Syfy)
• 5:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
• 6:00 p.m. – Jason X (Syfy)
• 7:00 p.m. – Bell, Book, and Candle (TCM)
• 7:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values (Freeform)
• 8:00 p.m. – R.I.P.D. (Syfy)
• 8:45 p.m. – Horror Hotel (TCM)
• 10:00 p.m. – Jason X (Syfy)
• 10:15 p.m. – The Devil’s Own (TCM)
• 11:00 p.m. – Edward Scissorhands (Freeform)

Friday, October 4, 2019
• 12:00 a.m. – Suspiria (TCM)
• 12:00 a.m. – Evil Dead (Syfy)
• 1:45 a.m. – Night of Dark Shadows (TCM)
• 2:00 a.m. – You Might Be The Killer (Syfy)
• 3:30 a.m. – Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (TCM)
• 10:00 a.m. – The Hills Have Eyes (2006) (Syfy)
• 12:26 p.m. – The Hills Have Eyes 2 (Syfy)
• 1:35 p.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003) (Freeform)
• 3:40 p.m. — The Addams Family (1991)
• 4:30 p.m. – R.I.P.D. (Syfy)
• 5:45 p.m. – Addams Family Values (Freeform)
• 7:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon (Freeform)

Saturday, October 5, 2019 *TCM Godzilla marathon
• 6:00 a.m. — ParaNorman (Freeform)
• 7:30 a.m. – The Sandman (Syfy)
• 8:00 a.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 9:30 a.m. – Drag Me To Hell (Syfy)
• 10:10 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon (Freeform)
• 12:40 p.m. – Scooby Doo (2002) (Freeform)
• 2:45 p.m. – Scooby Doo: Monsters Unleashed (Freeform)
• 4:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – Godzilla (1954) (TCM)
• 7:00 p.m. – 31 Nights of Halloween Fanfest (Freeform)
• 8:00 p.m. – Goosebumps (Freeform)
• 8:30 p.m. – Godzilla: King of the Monsters! (1956) (TCM)
• 10:00 p.m. – Godzilla Raids Again (1955) (TCM)
• 10:30 p.m. – Monster House (Freeform)
• 11:30 p.m. – Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964) (TCM)

Sunday, October 6, 2019
• 12:30 a.m. – Scared Shrekless (Freeform)
• 1:15 a.m. – Mothra (1962) (TCM)
• 2:16 a.m. – Ominous (Syfy)
• 3:00 a.m. – The Town That Dreaded Sundown (TCM)
• 6:00 a.m. – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
• 7:30 a.m. – Truth or Dare (Syfy)
• 8:30 a.m. – Monster House (Freeform)
• 9:30 a.m. – Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (Syfy)
• 10:30 a.m. – Scooby Doo (2002) (Freeform)
• 12:30 p.m. – Scooby Doo: Monsters Unleashed (Freeform)
• 1:30 p.m. – Joy Ride (Syfy)
• 2:35 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 3:30 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (Syfy)
• 4:45 p.m. – Goosebumps (Freeform)
• 7:02 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Syfy)
• 7:15 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
• 9:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 11:30 p.m. – 31 Nights of Halloween Fanfest (Freeform)

Monday, October 7, 2019
• 2:46 a.m. – Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (Syfy)
• 7:30 a.m. – Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (Syfy)
• 9:30 a.m. – Joy Ride (Syfy)
• 11:30 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (Syfy)
• 12:30 p.m. – Dark Shadows (Freeform)
• 3:02 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Syfy)
• 3:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 5:00 p.m. – I Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 5:20 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
• 7:25 p.m. – Ghostbusters (Freeform)
• 9:04 p.m. – I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 11:03 p.m. – I’ll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)

Tuesday, October 8, 2019
• 8:30 a.m. – The Thing (Syfy)
• 10:00 a.m. – The Haunted Mansion (Freeform)
• 10:45 a.m. – I’ll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 12:00 p.m. – The Corpse Bride (Freeform)
• 12:45 p.m. – I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 2:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (Freeform)
• 2:00 p.m. – Jurassic Park (AMC)
• 2:45 p.m. – I Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 4:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II (Freeform)
• 4:45 p.m. – The Ring (Syfy)
• 7:00 p.m. – The Lost World: Jurassic Park (AMC)
• 9:00 p.m. – Blair Witch (2016) (Syfy)
• 10:00 p.m. – Jurassic Park III (AMC)
• 11:00 p.m. – Cucuy: The Boogeyman (Syfy)
• 11:00 p.m. – Scooby Doo (2002) (Freeform)

Wednesday, October 9, 2019
• 1:00 a.m. – Day of Reckoning (Syfy)
• 8:30 a.m. – Rings (Syfy)
• 10:00 a.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
• 10:45 a.m. – Fright Night (Syfy)
• 11:40 a.m. – Scooby Doo (2002) (Freeform)
• 1:00 p.m. – Cucuy: The Boogeyman (Syfy)
• 1:45 p.m. – Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (Freeform)
• 2:00 p.m. – Jurassic Park III (AMC)
• 3:00 p.m. – The Ring (Syfy)
• 4:00 p.m. – The Lost World: Jurassic Park (AMC)
• 5:00 p.m. – Blair Witch (2016) (Syfy)
• 7:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – Jaws (AMC)
• 7:00 p.m. – Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (Syfy)
• 9:00 p.m. – Wrong Turn (Syfy)
• 10:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon (Freeform)
• 10:00 p.m. – Jaws 2 (AMC)
• 10:56 p.m. – Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (Syfy)
• 11:00 p.m. – Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (Freeform)

Thursday, October 10, 2019
*TCM’s Black Magic classics
• 12:35 a.m. – Jaws III (AMC)
• 1:00 a.m. – Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (Syfy)
• 5:00 a.m. – Karma (Syfy)
• 7:00 a.m. – Wrong Turn 6: Last Turn (Syfy)
• 9:00 a.m. – Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (Syfy)
• 9:15 a.m. – Jaws: The Revenge (AMC)
• 10:30 a.m. — R.L. Stine’s Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House (Freeform)
• 11:00 a.m. – Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (Syfy)
• 11:15 a.m. – Jaws 3 (AMC)
• 12:40 p.m. – Monster House (Freeform)
• 1:00 p.m. – Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (Syfy)
• 1:30 p.m. – Jaws 2 (AMC)
• 3:06 p.m. – Wrong Turn (Syfy)
• 4:00 p.m. – Jaws (AMC)
• 5:02 p.m. – Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (Syfy)
• 5:15 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – The Black Cat (TCM)
• 7:00 p.m. – Jurassic Park (AMC)
• 7:00 p.m. – Annabelle: Creation (Syfy)
• 7:25 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
• 8:15 p.m. – Curse of the Demon (TCM)
• 9:30 p.m. – Toy Story of Terror (Freeform)
• 9:30 p.m. – The Boy (Syfy)
• 9:45 p.m. – The Seventh Victim (TCM)
• 10:00 p.m. – Jurassic Park (AMC)
• 11:00 p.m. – Monster House (Freeform)
• 11:15 p.m. – The Devil’s Bride (TCM)
• 11:30 p.m. – Dead Still (Syfy)

Friday, October 11, 2019 *TCM’s Godzilla marathon continues
• 1:00 a.m. – The Blood on Satan’s Claw (TCM)
• 1:30 a.m. – Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (Syfy)
• 9:00 a.m. – The Devil’s Own (AMC)
• 10:00 a.m. – Scared Shrekless (Freeform)
• 2:45 a.m. – Dracula A.D. 1972 (TCM)
• 4:30 a.m. – Eye of the Devil (TCM)
• 10:30 a.m. – Gallowwalkers (Syfy)
• 12:26 p.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (Syfy)
• 1:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 2:28 p.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut (Syfy)
• 4:30 p.m. – Annabelle: Creation (Syfy)
• 5:45 p.m. – Toy Story of Terror (Freeform)
• 6:15 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – Ghidorah: The Three-Headed Monster (TCM)
• 7:00 p.m. – Texas Chainsaw 3D (Syfy)
• 7:00 p.m. – The Lost World: Jurassic Park (AMC)
• 8:20 p.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
• 8:45 p.m. – Invasion of Astro-Monster (TCM)
• 10:00 p.m. – Jurassic Park 3 (AMC)
• 10:30 p.m. – Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (TCM)
• 11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon (Freeform)



Saturday, October 12, 2019
*Freeform Scream marathon
• 12:00 a.m. – Son of Godzilla (TCM)
• 1:00 a.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut (Syfy)
• 1:45 a.m. – Destroy All Monsters (TCM)
• 3:00 a.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (Syfy)
• 3:30 a.m. – Ghoulies (TCM)
• 6:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (Freeform)
• 7:30 a.m. – Jaws (AMC)
• 8:02 a.m. – The Crooked Man (Syfy)
• 10:05 a.m. – Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 (Syfy)
• 10:30 a.m. – Jaws 2 (AMC)
• 11:10 a.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
• 11:59 a.m. – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (Syfy)
• 12:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (Freeform)
• 1:00 p.m. – The Lost World: Jurassic Park (AMC)
• 2:01 p.m. – Leatherface (Syfy)
• 2:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values (Freeform)
• 4:00 p.m. – Jurassic Park III (AMC)
• 4:01 p.m. – Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3D (Syfy)
• 5:00 p.m. – Scream (Freeform)
• 6:05 p.m. – Jeepers Creepers 3 (Syfy)
• 7:40 p.m. – Scream 2 (Freeform)
• 9:00 p.m. – Jaws (AMC)
• 10:00 p.m. – Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Syfy)
• 10:20 p.m. – Scream 3 (Freeform)

Sunday, October 13, 2019
• 12:00 a.m. – Jaws 2 (AMC)
• 12:37 a.m. – Gremlins (Syfy)
• 2:00 a.m. – Jaws 3 (AMC)
• 3:01 a.m. – Killer High (Syfy)
• 6:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters 2 (Freeform)
• 7:30 a.m. – Gremlins (Syfy)
• 8:35 a.m. – The Corpse Bride (Freeform)
• 9:45 a.m. – Halloween 2 (AMC)
• 9:58 a.m. – Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Syfy)
• 10:10 a.m. – The Addams Family (Freeform)
• 12:15 p.m. – Addams Family Values (Freeform)
• 12:15 p.m. – Halloween (AMC)
• 12:25 p.m. – Jeepers Creepers 3 (Syfy)
• 2:45 p.m. – Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (AMC)
• 4:25 p.m. – Monsters Inc. (Freeform)
• 4:30 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Syfy)
• 4:45 p.m. – Halloween Resurrection (AMC)
• 7:31 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Syfy)
• 9:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 11:10 p.m. – The Corpse Bride (Freeform)

Monday, October 14, 2019 *AMC’s out-of-order Halloween series marathon
• 1:00 a.m. – Dead in the Water (Syfy)
• 3:00 a.m. – They Found Hell (Syfy)
• 8:00 a.m. – Halloween Resurrection (AMC)
• 8:30 a.m. – Evil Dead (Syfy)
• 10:00 a.m. – Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (AMC)
• 10:30 a.m. – The Hollow (Syfy)
• 10:30 a.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 12:00 p.m. – Halloween 4 (AMC)
• 12:30 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Syfy)
• 12:40 p.m. – Monsters Inc. (Freeform)
• 2:00 p.m. – Halloween 5 (AMC)
• 3:31 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Syfy)
• 4:00 p.m. – Halloween 6 (AMC)
• 6:00 p.m. – Halloween (AMC)
• 7:00 p.m. – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Syfy)
• 7:55 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)

Tuesday, October 15, 2019
• 12:31 a.m. – Omen IV: The Awakening (AMC)
• 1:00 a.m. – Evil Dead (Syfy)
• 8:00 a.m. – Corridors of Blood (1958) (AMC)
• 8:15 a.m. – How to Make a Monster (1958) (AMC)
• 8:30 a.m. – War of the Colossal Beast (1958) (AMC)
• 9:30 a.m. – The Hills Have Eyes (2006) (Syfy)
• 11:15 a.m. – Damien: Omen II (AMC)
• 11:45 a.m. – Saw (Syfy)
• 1:45 p.m. – The Omen (1976) (AMC)
• 2:00 p.m. – Saw II (Syfy)
• 3:45 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
• 4:03 p.m. – Saw VI (Syfy)
• 4:15 p.m. – The Exorcist (1973) (AMC)
• 5:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (Freeform)
• 6:05 p.m. – Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (Syfy)
• 7:00 p.m. – Carrie (2013) (AMC)
• 7:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values (Freeform)
• 9:15 p.m. – Carrie (1976) (AMC)
• 11:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
• 2:15 a.m. – The People Under the Stairs (AMC)
• 4:45 a.m. – Corridors of Blood (1958) (AMC)
• 8:00 a.m. – The Creation of the Humanoids (1962) (AMC)
• 8:15 a.m. – Voodoo Woman (1957) (AMC)
• 8:30 a.m. – Invasion of the Neptune Men (1961) (AMC)
• 8:45 a.m. – Village of the Damned (1995) (AMC)
• 9:15 a.m. – American Horror House (Syfy)
• 10:00 a.m. – Sweeney Todd (Freeform)
• 11:00 a.m. – An American Haunting (AMC)
• 11:30 a.m. – Orphan (AMC)
• 12:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 12:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 1:00 p.m. – Paranormal Activity 4 (AMC)
• 2:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (Freeform)
• 3:00 p.m. – Curse of Chucky (AMC)
• 4:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values (Freeform)
• 5:00 p.m. – Cult of Chucky (AMC)
• 7:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Terror-thon (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – Trick ‘r Treat (AMC)
• 9:00 p.m. – The Purge (AMC)

Thursday, October 17, 2019 *TCM’s Ghost Stories night, **ParaNorman/Paranormal day ***I Know What You Did Last Summer out-of-order marathon
• 1:00 a.m. – Paranormal Activity 3 (AMC)
• 4:07 a.m. – The Creation of the Humanoids (1962) (AMC)
• 4:22 a.m. – Voodoo Woman (1957) (AMC)
• 4:37 a.m. – Invasion of the Neptune Men (1961) (AMC)
• 8:00 a.m. – Jet Attack (1958) (AMC)
• 8:15 a.m. – Violent Midnight (1963) (AMC)
• 8:30 a.m. – Body Snatchers (AMC)
• 10:00 a.m. – ParaNorman (Freeform)
• 11:00 a.m. – Paranormal Activity (AMC)
• 11:00 p.m. – Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (Syfy)
• 12:05 p.m. – The Haunted Mansion (Freeform)
• 12:30 p.m. – The Cabin in the Woods (AMC)
• 1:00 p.m. – I’ll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 2:30 p.m. – Trick ‘r Treat (AMC)
• 3:00 p.m. – I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 4:15 p.m. – The Corpse Bride (Freeform)
• 4:30 p.m. – The Crazies (AMC)
• 5:00 p.m. – I Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 5:50 p.m. – Scooby Doo (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – The Uninvited (TCM)
• 7:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts (AMC)
• 7:00 p.m. – Boo! A Madea Halloween (Syfy)
• 7:55 p.m. – Scooby Doo 2 (Freeform)
• 9:00 p.m. – The Haunting (TCM)
• 9:05 p.m. – Ghost Ship (AMC)
• 9:20 p.m. – Joy Ride (Syfy)
• 11:00 p.m. – The Fog (1980) (TCM)
• 11:00 p.m. – R.L. Stine’s Mostly Ghostly (Freeform)
• 11:29 p.m. – Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (Syfy)

Friday, October 18, 2019 *AMC Friday the 13th marathon out-of-order, **TCM’s Godzilla night continues
• 12:45 a.m. – Poltergeist (1982) (TCM)
• 1:30 a.m. – Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (Syfy)
• 2:45 a.m. – Kuroneko (TCM)
• 4:30 a.m. – The Phantom Carriage (TCM)
• 8:00 a.m. – Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Knight (AMC)
• 9:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (AMC)
• 10:30 a.m. – Wrong Turn (Syfy)
• 11:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (AMC)
• 12:26 p.m. – I Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 1:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (AMC)
• 2:00 p.m. – Scream (Freeform)
• 2:29 p.m. – Joy Ride (Syfy)
• 3:00 p.m. – Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (AMC)
• 4:38 p.m. – Boo! A Madea Halloween (Syfy)
• 4:40 p.m. – Scream 2 (Freeform)
• 5:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th (2009) (AMC)
• 7:00 p.m. – All Monsters Attack (TCM)
• 7:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th (1980) (AMC)
• 7:00 p.m. – Jason X (Syfy)
• 7:20 p.m. – Scream 3 (Freeform)
• 8:30 p.m. – Godzilla vs. Hedorah (TCM)
• 9:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part 2 (AMC)
• 10:15 p.m. – Godzilla vs. Gigan (TCM)
• 11:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part III (AMC)

Saturday, October 19, 2019 *Syfy A Nightmare on Elm Street reverse marathon
**AMC Stephen King classics marathon

• 12:00 a.m. – Rodan (TCM)
• 1:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (AMC)
• 1:02 a.m. – Jason X (Syfy)
• 1:30 a.m. – Sugar Hill (TCM)
• 3:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (AMC)
• 3:15 a.m. – Blacula (TCM)
• 5:00 a.m. – Graveyard Shift (AMC)
• 6:00 a.m. – ParaNorman (Freeform)
• 7:00 a.m. – Cujo (AMC)
• 8:00 a.m. – Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare (Syfy)
• 9:00 a.m. – Misery (AMC)
• 10:00 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (Syfy)
• 11:00 a.m. – Thinner (AMC)
• 12:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (Syfy)
• 1:30 p.m. – Silver Bullet (AMC)
• 2:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Syfy)
• 3:30 p.m. – The Shining (AMC)
• 4:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge (Syfy)
• 6:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Syfy)
• 7:00 p.m. – Christine (AMC)
• 7:55 p.m. – Ghostbusters (Freeform)
• 8:00 p.m. – Critters Attack! (Syfy)
• 9:00 p.m. – Pet Sematary (1989) (AMC)
• 10:25 p.m. – Ghostbusters 2 (Freeform)
• 11:00 p.m. – Pet Sematary Two (AMC)

Sunday, October 20, 2019 *AMC Final Destination marathon
• 1:00 a.m. – Creepshow (AMC)
• 1:00 a.m. – The Thing (2011) (Syfy)
• 4:00 a.m. – Eli Roth’s History of Horror (AMC)
• 5:15 a.m. – Alien Resurrection (AMC)
• 7:45 a.m. – Final Destination 5 (AMC)
• 8:30 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Syfy)
• 9:45 a.m. – Final Destination (AMC)
• 10:30 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge (Syfy)
• 11:35 a.m. – Ghostbusters (Freeform)
• 11:45 a.m. – Final Destination 2 (AMC)
• 12:30 p.m. – Critters Attack! (Syfy)
• 1:44 p.m. – Final Destination 3 (AMC)
• 2:05 p.m. – Ghostbusters 2 (Freeform)
• 2:30 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Syfy)
• 3:43 p.m. – The Final Destination (AMC)
• 4:30 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Syfy)
• 7:32 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Syfy)

Monday, October 21, 2019
• 1:00 a.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut (Syfy)
• 3:00 a.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut 2 (Syfy)
• 8:30 a.m. – Predator 2 (AMC)
• 9:00 a.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut (Syfy)
• 11:00 a.m. – Predator (AMC)
• 11:00 a.m. – The Haunting in Connecticut 2 (Syfy)
• 1:00 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Syfy)
• 1:30 p.m. – Hellboy (AMC)
• 3:30 p.m. – Hellboy II: The Golden Army (AMC)
• 4:00 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Syfy)
• 7:30 p.m. – Annabelle: Creation (Syfy)

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
• 12:00 a.m. – Alien vs. Predator (AMC)
• 12:33 a.m. – Gremlins (Syfy)
• 2:00 a.m. – Spawn (AMC)
• 8:00 a.m. – Corridors of Blood (1958) (AMC)
• 8:15 a.m. – From Dusk Til Dawn 3: The Hangman’s Daughter (AMC)
• 9:34 a.m. – Daybreakers (Syfy)
• 10:15 a.m. – From Dusk Til Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (AMC)
• 11:35 a.m. – Monster House (Freeform)
• 11:36 a.m. – Gremlins (Syfy)
• 12:15 p.m. – From Dusk Til Dawn (AMC)
• 1:40 p.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
• 2:03 p.m. – Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Syfy)
• 2:15 p.m. – The Rite (AMC)
• 3:20 p.m. – Goosebumps (Freeform)
• 4:30 p.m. – Annabelle: Creation (Syfy)
• 4:45 p.m. – Carrie (1976) (AMC)
• 5:50 p.m. – Scooby Doo (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – Trick ‘r Treat (AMC)
• 7:00 p.m. – Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013) (Syfy)
• 9:00 p.m. – Silver Bullet (AMC)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
• 8:00 a.m. – The Hills Have Eyes (2006) (Syfy)
• 10:00 a.m. – Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Freeform)
• 10:26 a.m. – The Hills Have Eyes 2 (Syfy)
• 12:26 p.m. – Drag Me To Hell (Syfy)
• 5:00 p.m. – Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013) (Syfy)
• 7:00 p.m. – Texas Chainsaw 3D (Syfy)
• 9:00 p.m. – Leatherface (Syfy)
• 11:00 p.m. – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (Syfy)

Thursday, October 24, 2019 *TCM’s Undead movie night
• 1:00 a.m. – Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 (Syfy)
• 5:00 a.m. – Nightmare Shark (Syfy)
• 7:00 a.m. – Drag Me To Hell (Syfy)
• 9:05 a.m. – Finder’s Keepers (Syfy)
• 11:06 p.m. – Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 (Syfy)
• 12:59 p.m. – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (Syfy)
• 2:40 p.m. – Ghostbusters (Freeform)
• 3:00 p.m. – Leatherface (Syfy)
• 5:00 p.m. – Texas Chainsaw 3D (Syfy)
• 5:15 p.m. – Ghostbusters 2 (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – Horror of Dracula (TCM)
• 7:00 p.m. – Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (Syfy)
• 8:30 p.m. – The Gorgon (TCM)
• 9:00 p.m. – Underworld (2003) (Syfy)
• 10:15 p.m. – The Plague of the Zombies (TCM)
• 11:30 p.m. – Underworld: Evolution (Syfy)

Friday, October 25, 2019 *TCM’s Godzilla marathon wraps
• 12:00 a.m. – Night of the Living Dead (1968) (TCM)
• 1:30 a.m. – Saw (Syfy)
• 2:00 a.m. – The Hunger (TCM)
• 3:45 a.m. – Nosferatu (TCM)
• 10:00 a.m. – Saw VI (Syfy)
• 10:32 a.m. – Ghostbusters (Freeform)
• 12:00 p.m. – Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (Syfy)
• 1:05 p.m. – Ghostbusters 2 (Freeform)
• 2:00 p.m. – Underworld: Evolution (Syfy)
• 3:40 p.m. – The Haunted Mansion (Freeform)
• 4:00 p.m. – Underworld (2003) (Syfy)
• 5:45 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – Godzilla vs. Megalon (TCM)
• 7:55 p.m. – Monsters Inc. (Freeform)
• 8:30 p.m. – Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (TCM)
• 10:00 p.m. – Terror of Mechagodzilla (TCM)
• 11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror-thon (Freeform)
• 11:30 p.m. – The War of the Gargantuas (TCM)

Saturday, October 26, 2019
• 1:03 a.m. – Saw VI (Syfy)
• 3:02 a.m. – Shadows of the Dead (Syfy)
• 6:00 a.m. – Monster House (Freeform)
• 8:10 a.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 8:30 a.m. – Rings (Syfy)
• 10:20 a.m. – Scooby Doo (Freeform)
• 10:52 a.m. – The Ring (Syfy)
• 12:25 p.m. – Scooby Doo 2 (Freeform)
• 12:55 p.m. – Resident Evil: Retribution (Syfy)
• 2:30 p.m. – Monsters Inc. (Freeform)
• 4:35 p.m. – The Addams Family (Freeform)
• 6:40 p.m. – Addams Family Values (Freeform)
• 8:00 p.m. – R.I.P.D. (Syfy)
• 8:45 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
• 10:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)

Sunday, October 27, 2019
• 3:00 a.m. – The Ring (Syfy)
• 5:00 a.m. – King Kong (1933) (TCM)
• 6:00 a.m. – Scooby Doo (Freeform)
• 8:00 a.m. – Scooby Doo 2 (Freeform)
• 8:30 a.m. – Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (Syfy)
• 10:05 a.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 10:36 a.m. – Wrong Turn (Syfy)
• 10:45 a.m. – Black Cats and Broomsticks (TCM)
• 12:15 p.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
• 1:55 p.m. – The Addams Family (Freeform)
• 3:02 p.m. – R.I.P.D. (Syfy)
• 4:00 p.m. – Addams Family Values
• 4:30 p.m. – Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (TCM)
• 5:05 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 1 (Syfy)
• 6:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
• 8:10 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 2 (Syfy)
• 8:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 10:20 p.m. – Dark Shadows (Freeform)

Monday, October 28, 2019

• 1:01 a.m. – Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (Syfy)
• 2:30 a.m. – Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (TCM)
• 3:01 a.m. – Wrong Turn 5 Blooodlines (Syfy)
• 6:00 a.m. – Dark Shadows (Freeform)
• 8:00 a.m. – Gallowwalkers (Syfy)
• 10:00 a.m. – Saw II (Syfy)
• 10:30 a.m. – The Haunted Mansion (Freeform)
• 12:00 p.m. – Haunted High (Syfy)
• 12:30 p.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
• 2:00 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 1 (Syfy)
• 2:10 p.m. – Scream (Freeform)
• 4:40 p.m. – Scream 2 (Freeform)
• 5:05 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 2 (Syfy)
• 7:20 p.m. – Scream 3 (Freeform)

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 *Another Syfy A Nightmare on Elm Street reverse marathon
• 1:02 a.m. – Saw II (Syfy)
• 3:00 a.m. – Coma (1978) (TCM)
• 6:00 a.m. – Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare (Syfy)
• 6:30 a.m. – The Haunted Mansion (Freeform)
• 8:00 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (Syfy)
• 10:00 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (Syfy)
• 10:00 a.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas (Freeform)
• 11:35 a.m. – Scooby Doo (Freeform)
• 12:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Syfy)
• 1:40 p.m. – Scooby Doo 2 (Freeform)
• 2:00 p.m. – The Seventh Victim (TCM)
• 2:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: 2: Freddy’s Revenge (Syfy)
• 3:45 p.m. – The Addams Family (Freeform)
• 4:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Syfy)
• 5:50 p.m. – Addams Family Values (Freeform)
• 6:00 p.m. – Jason X (Syfy)
• 7:55 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
• 8:00 p.m. – Texas Chainsaw 3D (Syfy)
• 11:00 p.m. – The Corpse Bride (Freeform)

Wednesday, October 30, 2019
• 1:00 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Syfy)
• 6:30 a.m. – Scooby Doo (Freeform)
• 10:00 a.m. – The Corpse Bride (Freeform)
• 10:00 a.m. – Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (Syfy)
• 11:30 a.m. – Scooby Doo 2 (Freeform)
• 12:00 p.m. – Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (Syfy)
• 1:35 p.m. – The Addams Family (Freeform)
• 2:00 p.m. – Joy Ride (Syfy)
• 3:40 p.m. – Addams Family Values (Freeform)
• 4:00 p.m. – Jason X (Syfy)
• 5:45 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania (Freeform)
• 6:00 p.m. – The Night Before Halloween (Syfy)
• 7:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 8:00 p.m. – Jeepers Creepers 3 (Syfy)
• 9:30 p.m. – Cat People (1942) (TCM)
• 10:00 p.m. – Annabelle: Creation (Syfy)
• 10:45 p.m. – I Walked with a Zombie (TCM)
• 11:00 p.m. – Scooby Doo (Freeform)

Thursday, October 31, 2019 *TCM’s Horror Classics
• 12:00 a.m. – The Walking Dead (1936) (TCM)
• 12:30 a.m. – House of the Witch (Syfy)
• 1:15 a.m. – Mark of the Vampire (TCM)
• 2:30 a.m. – Little Shop of Horrors (1960) (TCM)
• 3:45 a.m. – Bucket of Blood (TCM)
• 5:00 a.m. – 1408 (Syfy)
• 5:45 a.m. – Freaks (TCM)
• 7:00 a.m. – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932) (TCM)
• 7:30 a.m. – Night of the Wild (Syfy)
• 8:45 a.m. – The Bat (1959) (TCM)
• 9:30 a.m. – Truth or Dare (Syfy)
• 10:15 a.m. – House on Haunted Hill (1958) (TCM)
• 10:30 a.m. – 31 Nights of Halloween Fanfest (Freeform)
• 11:30 a.m. –Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 11:30 a.m. – Grave Halloween (Syfy)
• 11:45 a.m. – Black Cats and Broomsticks (TCM)
• 12:00 p.m. – From Beyond the Grave (TCM)
• 1:30 p.m. – I Know What You Did Last Summer (Syfy)
• 1:35 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 1:45 p.m. – Black Sabbath (TCM)
• 3:30 p.m. – Chamber of Horrors (TCM)
• 3:30 p.m. – Blair Witch (2016) (Syfy)
• 3:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 5:15 p.m. – House of Wax (1953) (TCM)
• 5:30 p.m. – Jeepers Creepers 3 (Syfy)
• 5:45 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 7:00 p.m. – Bride of Frankenstein (TCM)
• 7:30 p.m. – Boo! A Madea Halloween (Syfy)
• 7:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus (Freeform)
• 8:30 p.m. – The Devil Doll (TCM)
• 9:50 p.m. – Blair Witch (2016) (Syfy)
• 10:00 p.m. – House of Usher (TCM)
• 11:00 p.m. – Scooby Doo 2 (Freeform)
• 11:30 p.m. – Pit and the Pendulum (TCM)
• 11:50 p.m. – The Boy (Syfy)

Overnight
• 1:00 a.m. – The Haunted Palace (TCM)
• 2:45 a.m. – Die, Monster, Die! (TCM)
• 4:15 a.m. – The Curse of Frankenstein (TCM)
• 5:45 a.m. – Dracula: Prince of Darkness (TCM)

Enjoy Halloween all month long!

C.J. Bunce
Editor
borg

Advertisements