October is almost here!

Your annual list of scary, ghostly, spooky, creepy, slashery, and generally monstrous films is back.  The goal?  Not to miss your favorite Halloween movies in October, and maybe find some new favorites.  You’ll be able to find many staples of the holiday season.  Need even more recommendations?  Check our borg lists of past recommendations here–Halloween doesn’t arrive each year until we’ve watched The Watcher in the Woods and Silver Bullet.  Below we’ve provided hundreds of movies scheduled to air–hundreds to choose from with a mix of classics and modern fare.  Syfy′s “31 Days of Halloween” is back, along with Freeform′s “31 Nights of Halloween.”  AMC has its “Fear Fest” again, and as with last year you can get caught up on The Walking Dead airing throughout the entire month (you’ll have to check the AMC website for the last few days of the month, as the network doesn’t release its listings this far in advance).  Best of all, TCM hosts a day of monster movies on October 12 and 23, plus movies all month featuring Peter Cushing.  You’ll find this year all the usual suspects: Stephen King, Wes Craven, John Carpenter, Michael Myers, Jason Voorhees, and Freddy Kruger.  Disney channel will be releasing its listings for Monstober later in the month so you may want to check the Disney website for updates.

New for this year–check out the new remake of Hitchcock’s Rebecca, The Haunting of Bly Manor, Ratched, the brilliant zombie series Kingdom, the monster-filled October Faction, The Babysitter, We Have Always Lived in the Castle, and Enola Holmes on Netflix, The Vast of Night on Amazon, the horrors of love on Soulmates on AMC, Blumhouse’s Fantasy Island on Starz and Vudu, or 2019’s Ready or Not on Vudu.  If you missed 2018’s Halloween movie with Jamie Lee Curtis, or Get Out, find them streaming on Vudu and other services–it’s not to be missed (and you can catch all the past entries in the series on AMC).  Also, if you missed Netflix’s latest seasons of Stranger Things or Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, now’s a great time to catch up.  (Note: AMC and Syfy’s listings don’t always mention which versions of the movies are being aired (original or remake?), so your guess is as good as ours).

All month long on streaming services and premium channels like Netflix and Starz you can watch horror movies including The Sixth Sense, The Lost Boys, The Boy, Cloverfield, Coraline, Children of the Corn, Cult of Chucky, Van Helsing, John Carpenter’s The Thing, They Live, and Ghosts of Mars, Young Frankenstein, Aliens vs Predator: Requiem, Underworld: Blood Wars, Resident Evil: The Final Chapter, Zombieland, Life, Scream, Amityville: The Awakening, Sleepy Hollow, Hollow Man, The Craft, and many more, plus series like The Twilight Zone, Ash vs. Evil Dead, Requiem, Bates Motel, and The Frankenstein Chronicles.  Everything you see in AMC’s listings are offered via their on-demand services, so watch those whenever you’d like.  If all else fails, you can find your favorite ghost story or other horror classic on Vudu and Amazon Prime, where you can buy or rent recommendations like The Fog (both versions), The Birds, The Shining, Orphan, Let Me In, The Others, The Woman in Black, Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, The Ring, Grimm, and It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (all these are highly recommended, and you can catch many of these airing this month, too).

So take notes and put your watch list into your DVR now so you don’t miss anything, especially useful for many of the marathons, which often play in reverse order (?!).  We’ve bolded some of our recommendations.  All times listed are Central Time:

With trick-or-treating a non-starter in most towns this year thanks to the COVID-19 pandemic, you might want to turn your Halloween fun fix to the movies this year.

Thursday, October 1, 2020
10:30 p.m. – No Escape Room, Syfy
11:30 p.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
11:30 p.m. – Tremors, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III, Syfy
1:30 p.m. – Jurassic Park, AMC
2:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
2:15 p.m. – Jigsaw, Syfy
4:00 p.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
4:15 p.m. – Jeepers Creepers 3, Syfy
4:30 p.m. – The Day After Tomorrow, AMC
4:45 p.m. – Marooned, TCM
6:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
6:15 p.m. – The Strangers, Syfy
8:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
8:00 p.m. – The Strangers: Prey at Night, Syfy
9:12 p.m. – The Day After Tomorrow, AMC
9:55 p.m. – Jason X, Syfy
11:00 p.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC
11:00 p.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Freeform

Friday, October 2, 2020
4:17 a.m. – The Invasion of the Neptune Men, AMC
4:32 a.m. – Voodoo Woman, AMC
5:00 a.m. – 28 Weeks Later, Syfy
7:00 a.m. – 28 Days Later, Syfy
8:00 a.m. – Amity II: The Possession, AMC
9:30 a.m. – Jigsaw, Syfy
10:00 a.m. – The Goonies, Freeform
10:30 a.m. – The Amityville Horror (1979), AMC
11:30 a.m. – Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday, Syfy
12:30 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
1:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010), AMC
1:30 p.m. – Jason X, Syfy
2:05 p.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
3:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky, AMC
3:30 p.m. – The Strangers, Syfy
4:10 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
5:00 p.m. – Seed of Chucky, AMC
5:15 p.m. – The Strangers: Prey at Night, Syfy
6:15 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
7:00 p.m. – Insidious: The Last Key, Syfy
7:00 p.m. – Dracula (1931), TCM
7:55 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
8:30 p.m. – Cat People (1942), TCM
9:00 p.m. – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers, AMC
9:15 p.m. – 28 Days Later, Syfy
10:00 p.m. – House on Haunted Hill (1958), TCM
11:00 p.m. – Halloween (1978), AMC
11:30 p.m. – The Haunting (1963), TCM

Saturday, October 3, 2020
4:29 a.m. – Creepshow, AMC
6:00 a.m. – Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins, Freeform
6:30 a.m. – The Goonies, Freeform
7:29 a.m. – The Amityville Horror, AMC
8:30 a.m. – Insidious: The Last Key, Syfy
9:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
9:27 a.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
10:50 a.m. – Hook, Syfy
11:26 a.m. – Halloween (1978), AMC
11:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
2:00 p.m. – Zombieland, Syfy
2:05 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
4:00 p.m. – Monster House, Syfy
4:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
6:00 p.m. – The Mask, Syfy
6:20 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
8:00 p.m. – Zombieland, Syfy
8:25 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
10:30 p.m. – The Craft, Freeform

Sunday, October 4, 2020
1:00 a.m. – Dawn of the Dead (2004), Syfy
1:15 a.m. – Creepshow, AMC
4:26 a.m. – The People under the Stairs, AMC
6:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
6:30 a.m. – Knock Knock, Syfy
6:56 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC
8:30 a.m. – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
8:30 a.m. – The Crooked Man, Syfy
8:56 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC
10:30 a.m. – Monster House, Syfy
10:56 a.m. – Halloween 6; The Curse of Michael Myers, AMC
11:00 a.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
12:30 p.m. – The Mask, Syfy
12:56 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
1:05 p.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic, Freeform
2:05 p.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
2:30 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, Syfy
2:56 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
4:10 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
4:56 p.m. – Halloween (1978), AMC
6:01 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Syfy
6:15 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
8:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
10:30 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999), Freeform

Monday, October 5, 2020
1:30 a.m. – The Crooked Man, Syfy
7:30 a.m. – Darkman, Syfy
8:00 a.m. – Corridors of Blood, AMC
9:30 a.m. – The Orphan, AMC
9:30 a.m. – Stickman, Syfy
10:30 a.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
11:30 a.m. – Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, Syfy
12:15 p.m. – The Conjuring, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999), Freeform
2:45 p.m. – The Exorcist, AMC
3:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
3:01 p.m. – Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Syfy
5:00 p.m. – Lured (1947), TCM
5:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
5:30 p.m. – The Shining, AMC
7:00 p.m. – Boo! A Madea Halloween, Syfy
8:00 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
9:15 p.m. – Amityville: The Awakening, Syfy
11:00 p.m. – Boxtrolls, Freeform
11:06 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC

Tuesday, October 6, 2020
4:39 a.m. – The Creation of the Humanoids, AMC
9:03 a.m. – The Shining, AMC
9:30 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge, Syfy
10:00 a.m. – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
11:30 a.m. – Amityville: The Awakening, Syfy
12:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
12:32 p.m. – House of Wax, AMC
1:30 p.m. – Halloween (2007), Syfy
3:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
3:01 p.m. – Final Destination 2, AMC
3:45 p.m. – Boo! A Madea Halloween, Syfy
5:00 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
5:30 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
6:00 p.m. – Wrong Turn 2: Dead End, Syfy
7:00 p.m. – Carrie (remake), AMC
7:30 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
8:00 p.m. – Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings, Syfy
9:15 p.m. – The Last House on the Left, AMC
10:00 p.m. – Drive Angry, Syfy
11:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
11:45 p.m. – Slither, AMC

Wednesday, October 7, 2020
6:00 a.m. – Drive Angry, Syfy
8:00 a.m. – Voodoo Woman, AMC
8:02 a.m. – Doom, Syfy
8:15 a.m. – Children of the Corn 4: The Gathering, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic, Freeform
10:15 a.m. – Sleepwalkers, AMC
10:28 a.m. – Halloween (2007), Syfy
11:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
12:15 p.m. – Carrie (remake), AMC
12:54 p.m. – Wrong Turn 2: Dead End, Syfy
1:00 p.m. – Matilda, Freeform
2:30 p.m. – The Last House on the Left, AMC
3:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
3:00 p.m. – Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings, Syfy
5:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
5:00 p.m. – Trick ‘R Treat, AMC
5:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street, Syfy
7:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
7:00 p.m. – Sinister, Syfy
9:00 p.m. – Evil Dead, AMC
9:30 p.m. – Down a Dark Hall, Syfy
11:00 p.m. – Jumanji (1995), Freeform
11:30 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master, Syfy

Thursday, October 8, 2020
8:00 a.m. – Invasion of the Neptune Men, AMC
8:01 a.m. – Mama, Syfy
8:15 a.m. – War of the Colossal Beast, AMC
8:30 a.m. – Evil Dead, AMC
10:15 a.m. – Rings, Syfy
10:30 a.m. – They, AMC
11:00 a.m. – Matilda, Freeform
12:30 p.m. – Trick ‘R Treat, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Down a Dark Hall, Syfy
1:00 p.m. – Jumanji (1995), Freeform
2:30 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
2:30 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street, Syfy
3:30 p.m. – Goosebumps (2015), Freeform
4:30 p.m. – The Crazies, AMC
4:30 p.m. – Sinister, Syfy
6:00 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Insidious, AMC
7:00 p.m. – It Follows, Syfy
8:00 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – Detour (1945), TCM
9:04 p.m. – Exorcist: The Beginning, Syfy
9:30 p.m. – Insidious 2, AMC
11:00 p.m. – Warm Bodies, Freeform
11:34 p.m. – Candyman, Syfy

Friday, October 9, 2020
12:00 a.m. – Insidious, Chapter 3, AMC
1:34 a.m. – Wes Craven’s New Nightmare, Syfy
8:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Friday the 13th: A New Beginning, AMC
10:30 a.m. – The Mummy (1999), Freeform
12:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Out of the Past (1947), TCM
1:20 p.m. – Goosebumps (2015), Freeform
2:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
3:45 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
3:45 p.m. – Impact (1949), TCM
4:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part 2, AMC
5:45 p.m. – The Woman on Pier 13, TCM
5:50 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
6:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th Part 3, AMC
7:00 p.m. – The Ghoul (1933), TCM
7:55 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
8:30 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
8:30 p.m. – The Black Sheep (1956), TCM
10:00 p.m. – Mark of the Vampire (1935), TCM
12:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
11:15 p.m. – Night of the Living Dead (1968), TCM

Saturday, October 10, 2020
3:45 a.m. – The People Under the Stairs, AMC
6:00 a.m. – The Mummy (1999), Freeform
6:15 a.m. – Creepshow, AMC
9:00 a.m. – The Mummy Returns, Freeform
10:30 a.m. – House of Wax, AMC
12:05 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
1:00 p.m. – Cult of Chucky, AMC
2:35 p.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
3:00 p.m. – Curse of Chucky, AMC
4:40 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
5:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky, AMC
6:45 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Seed of Chucky, AMC
8:50 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer, Freeform
10:30 p.m. – Oculus, AMC
11:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform

Sunday, October 11, 2020
6:00 a.m. – The Mummy Returns, Freeform
9:05 a.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
11:10 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
12:50 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
2:30 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania, Freeform
4:35 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2, Freeform
6:40 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation, Freeform
8:50 p.m. – Twitches, Freeform
10:55 p.m. – Twitches Too, Freeform

Monday, October 12, 2020
12:50 a.m. – The Prophecy: Forsaken, AMC
5:00 a.m. – The Reptile (1966), TCM
6:00 a.m. – The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor, Freeform
6:45 a.m. – The Killer Shrews (1959), TCM
8:00 a.m. – The Gallows, AMC
8:00 a.m. – King Kong (1933), TCM
10:00 a.m. – House on Haunted Hill, AMC
10:00 a.m. – The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953), TCM
11:30 a.m. – Halloweentown, Freeform
11:30 a.m. – Godzilla (1954), TCM
12:00 p.m. – House of Wax, AMC
1:00 p.m. – The Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954), TCM
1:30 p.m. – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge, Freeform
2:30 p.m. – The Crazies, AMC
2:30 p.m. – Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961), TCM
3:30 p.m. – Scared Shrekless, Freeform
3:45 p.m. – The Green Slime (1969), TCM
4:00 p.m. – Shrek, Freeform
5:00 p.m. – The Final Destination, AMC
5:30 p.m. – Night of the Lepus, TCM
6:00 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
8:30 p.m. – Doctor Who and the Daleks (1965), TCM
10:00 p.m. – Daleks: Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. (1966), TCM
11:00 p.m. – The Scorpion King, Freeform
11:00 p.m. – The Crazies, AMC

Tuesday, October 13, 2020
1:30 a.m. – The Prophesy, AMC
3:30 a.m. – Corruption (1967), TCM
8:14 a.m. – Lost Souls, AMC
10:00 a.m. – The Goonies, Freeform
10:30 a.m. – The Crazies, AMC
12:35 p.m. – Scared Shrekless, Freeform
1:00 p.m. – The Final Destination, AMC
1:05 p.m. – Shrek, Freeform
3:00 p.m. – Pet Sematary, AMC
3:10 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
5:00 p.m. – Tremors, AMC
5:15 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
7:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
9:30 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
11:00 p.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
11:30 p.m. – Final Destination, AMC

Wednesday, October 14, 2020
8:00 a.m. – Spawn, AMC
9:15 a.m. – The Unholy Three (1925), TCM
10:00 a.m. – Men in Black III, AMC
11:00 a.m. – The Unknown (1927), TCM
12:00 p.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
12:00 p.m. – The Blackbird (1926), TCM
12:30 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
1:30 p.m. – The Thirteenth Chair (1929), TCM
2:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
2:30 p.m. – Final Destination, AMC
3:00 p.m. – Freaks (1932), TCM
4:00 p.m. – Oculus, AMC
4:15 p.m. – Mark of the Vampire (1935), TCM
5:30 p.m. – The Devil-Doll (1936), TCM
7:00 p.m. – Trick ‘R Treat, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – Pumpkinhead, AMC
11:00 p.m. – Boxtrolls, Freeform
11:00 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010), AMC

Thursday, October 15, 2020
6:00 a.m. – Scream 3, Freeform
8:00 a.m. – Oculus, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Jumanji (1995), Freeform
10:30 a.m. – Pumpkinhead, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
12:30 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010), AMC
2:30 p.m. – Scream, Freeform
2:30 p.m. – Final Destination 3, AMC
4:30 p.m. – The Conjuring, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Scream 2, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
7:30 p.m. – The Craft, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – Evil Dead, AMC
11:00 p.m. – The Amityville Horror, AMC

Friday, October 16, 2020
7:00 a.m. – Little Shop of Horrors (1960), TCM
8:15 a.m. – Village of the Damned (1960), TCM
9:00 a.m. – The Conjuring, AMC
9:45 a.m. – The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962), TCM
10:30 a.m. – The Craft, Freeform
11:15 a.m. – Carnival of Souls (1962), TCM
11:30 a.m. – The Amityville Horror, AMC
1:00 p.m. – Matilda, Freeform
1:30 p.m. – House of Wax, AMC
2:15 p.m. – The Raven (1963), TCM
3:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
4:45 p.m. – Spider Baby (1964), TCM
4:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Toy Story of TERROR!, Freeform
5:15 p.m. – The Nanny (1965), TCM
5:30 p.m. – Monsters, Inc., Freeform
6:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
7:30 p.m. – Monsters University, Freeform
8:00 p.m. – Halloween (1978), AMC
9:00 p.m. – Twice-Told Tales (1963), TCM
11:00 p.m. – Toy Story of TERROR!, Freeform
11:15 p.m. – Black Sabbath (1963), TCM
11:30 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Saturday, October 17, 2020
5:00 a.m. – Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Night, AMC
6:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
7:00 a.m. – Tales from the Crypt Presents Bordello of Blood, AMC
7:55 a.m. – Matilda, Freeform
9:00 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC
9:55 a.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
11:00 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC
11:35 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
1:00 p.m. – Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers, AMC
2:05 p.m. – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
3:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
4:40 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
4:45 p.m. – Rollerball (1975), TCM
5:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
6:45 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Halloween (1978), AMC
8:55 p.m. – Halloweentown, Freeform
10:30 p.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC

Sunday, October 18, 2020
12:30 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC
12:45 a.m. – The Fearless Vampire Killers (1966), TCM
2:45 a.m. – House of Dark Shadows (1970), TCM
5:00 a.m. – Tremors 2: Aftershocks, AMC
6:00 a.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
7:15 a.m. – Tremors 3: Back to Perfection, AMC
8:30 a.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
9:45 a.m. – Tremors 4: The Legend Begins, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Twitches, Freeform
12:05 p.m. – Twitches Too, Freeform
12:15 p.m. – Tremors 5: Bloodlines, AMC
2:05 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
2:30 p.m. – Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell, AMC
4:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
4:45 p.m. – Tremors, AMC
6:20 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
8:25 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
10:30 p.m. – Gremlins, Freeform

Monday, October 19, 2020 (Peter Cushing night on TCM)
4:45 a.m. – Corridors of Blood, AMC
8:00 a.m. – Prince of Darkness, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Matilda, Freeform
10:30 a.m. – Eight-Legged Freaks, AMC
12:00 p.m. – Gremlins, Freeform
1:00 p.m. – Land of the Dead, AMC
2:30 p.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
3:00 p.m. – Evil Dead, AMC
4:30 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
5:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
6:30 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959), TCM
7:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
8:30 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
8:30 p.m. – Horror of Dracula (1958), TCM
10:15 p.m. – The Mummy (1959), TCM
11:00 p.m. – Matilda, Freeform
11:02 p.m. – The Last House on the Left, AMC

Tuesday, October 20, 2020
12:00 a.m. – The Curse of Frankenstein (1957), TCM
1:32 a.m. – Evil Dead, AMC
1:45 a.m. – Frankenstein Created Woman (1967), TCM
3:30 a.m. – Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed! (1970), TCM
10:00 a.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory, Freeform
12:00 p.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
1:00 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
2:00 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999), Freeform
3:00 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
4:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
5:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky, AMC
7:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Seed of Chucky, AMC
8:00 p.m. – Six Souls, AMC
9:00 p.m. – Curse of Chucky, AMC
10:30 p.m. – Insidious, AMC
11:00 p.m. – Pumpkinhead, AMC

Wednesday, October 21, 2020
1:00 a.m. – Insidious, Chapter 2, AMC
8:00 a.m. – Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror, AMC
9:30 a.m. – Orphan, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999), Freeform
12:15 p.m. – Annabelle, AMC
12:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
2:30 p.m. – The Crazies, AMC
3:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
5:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
5:30 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
9:00 p.m. – House of Wax, AMC
11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
11:30 p.m. – The Crazies, AMC

Thursday, October 22, 2020
10:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
11:35 a.m. – Jumanji (1995), Freeform
1:35 p.m. – The Mummy (1999), Freeform
2:00 a.m. – Dracula III: The Legacy, AMC
8:00 a.m. – Annabelle, AMC
10:15 a.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
12:15 p.m. – Friday the 13th, AMC
2:15 p.m. – The Exorcist, AMC
4:45 p.m. – The Mummy Returns, Freeform
5:00 p.m. – Psycho (1960), AMC
7:30 p.m. – Halloween (1978), AMC
7:55 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
9:30 p.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010), AMC
10:30 p.m. – The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933), TCM
11:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
11:30 p.m. – Psycho (1960), AMC

Friday, October 23, 2020
12:00 a.m. – Night of the Living Dead (1968), TCM
2:00 a.m. – Hellraiser: Deader, AMC
8:00 a.m. – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010), AMC
10:00 a.m. – Jumanji (1995), Freeform
10:00 a.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
12:00 p.m. – Halloween (1979), AMC
12:30 p.m. – Scream, Freeform
2:00 p.m. – Final Destination, AMC
3:00 p.m. – Scream 2, Freeform
4:00 p.m. – Final Destination 2, AMC
5:30 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
6:00 p.m. – Final Destination 3, AMC
7:00 p.m. – Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954), TCM
7:30 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999), Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954), TCM
8:30 p.m. – The Blob (1958), TCM
10:15 p.m. – The Tingler (1959), TCM
11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
11:45 p.m. – The Thing from Another World (1959), TCM

Saturday, October 24, 2020
3:30 a.m. – Cujo, AMC
5:30 a.m. – Thinner, AMC
6:00 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic, Freeform
7:00 a.m. – Halloweentown, Freeform
7:30 a.m. – Misery, AMC
9:05 a.m. – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge, Freeform
10:00 a.m. – 1408, AMC
11:05 a.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform, Freeform
12:30 p.m. – Creepshow, AMC
1:10 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999), Freeform
1:15 p.m. – Brainstorm (1983), TCM
3:30 p.m. – Pet Sematary, AMC
3:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
5:30 p.m. – The Shining, AMC
5:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
7:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
10:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016), Freeform
10:30 p.m. – Carrie (2013), AMC

Sunday, October 25, 2020
12:45 a.m. – Silver Bullet, AMC
12:45 a.m. – The Werewolf (1956), TCM
2:15 a.m. – The Howling (1981), TCM
4:00 a.m. – The Mummy (1932), TCM
4:25 a.m. – Oculus, AMC
6:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
6:55 a.m. – Halloween (1979), AMC
8:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
8:55 a.m. – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, AMC
10:30 a.m. – The Craft, Freeform
10:55 a.m. – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, AMC
1:00 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
2:55 p.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
3:05 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
4:30 p.m. – Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962), TCM
4:55 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
5:10 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016), Freeform
8:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
10:30 p.m. – The Craft, Freeform

Monday, October 26, 2020 (Peter Cushing night on TCM part 2)
12:12 a.m. – Eight-Legged Freaks, AMC
3:15 a.m. – Eyes Without a Face (1959), TCM
5:00 a.m. – The Beast with Five Fingers (1946), TCM
8:00 a.m. – Children of the Corn: Revelation, AMC
9:30 a.m. – The Amityville Horror (2005), AMC
10:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
10:15 a.m. – Where Danger Lives (1950), TCM
11:30 a.m. – Halloween: Resurrection, AMC
12:00 p.m. – Casper (1995), Freeform
12:00 p.m. – Fingers at the Window (1942), TCM
1:30 p.m. – Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, AMC
1:30 p.m. – Footsteps in the Dark (1941), TCM
2:00 p.m. – Twitches, Freeform
3:15 p.m. – Kill or Cure (1962), TCM
3:30 p.m. – The Last House on the Left, AMC
4:00 p.m. – Twitches Too, Freeform
6:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2, Freeform
6:00 p.m. – Pacific Rim, AMC
7:00 p.m. – Nothing But the Night (1972), TCM
8:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation, Freeform
8:45 p.m. – Madhouse (1974), TCM
10:30 p.m. – From Beyond the Grave (1973), TCM
11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
11:02 p.m. – The Conjuring, AMC

Tuesday, October 27, 2020
12:30 a.m. – Scream and Scream Again (1970), TCM
1:32 a.m. – Annabelle, AMC
8:00 a.m. – How to Make a Monster, AMC
8:15 a.m. – Body Snatchers, AMC
10:00 a.m. – Casper (1995) , Freeform
10:15 a.m. – The Rite, AMC
12:00 p.m. – Scared Shrekless, Freeform
12:30 p.m. – Jumanji (1995), Freeform
12:45 p.m. – The Exorcist, AMC
2:15 a.m. – The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973), TCM
3:45 a.m. – Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972), TCM
3:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2, Freeform
3:30 p.m. – The Shining, AMC
5:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
7:00 p.m. – Trick ‘R Treat, AMC
9:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky, AMC
11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Wednesday, October 28, 2020
8:30 a.m. – Hellraiser: Inferno, AMC
11:00 a.m. – Jumanji (1995), Freeform
11:00 a.m. – Hellraiser: Hellseeker, AMC
1:00 p.m. – Thirteen Ghosts, AMC
1:30 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Freeform
3:00 p.m. – Bride of Chucky, AMC
3:30 p.m. – Matilda, Freeform
5:00 p.m. – Seed of Chucky, AMC
5:30 p.m. – Monsters, Inc., Freeform
7:00 p.m. – The Final Destination, AMC
7:30 p.m. – Monsters University, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – Ghost Ship, AMC
11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Thursday, October 29, 2020 (AMC TBD)
6:00 a.m. – The Devil-Doll (1936), TCM
10:00 a.m. – Tormented (1960), TCM
11:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
1:15 p.m. – Night of the Shadows (1971), TCM
1:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II, Freeform
3:00 p.m. – Indestructible Man (1956), TCM
4:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Freeform
4:15 p.m. – From Hell it Came (1957), TCM
5:30 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999), Freeform
5:30 p.m. – Death Curse of Tartu (1966), TCM
8:00 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform

Friday, October 30, 2020 (AMC TBD)
10:00 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic, Freeform
5:30 a.m. – Doctor X (1932), TCM
7:00 a.m. – The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932), TCM
8:30 a.m. – The Most Dangerous Game (1932), TCM
9:45 a.m. – Island of Lost Souls (1932), TCM
11:00 a.m. – White Zombie (1932), TCM
11:05 a.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999), Freeform
12:30 p.m. – The Vampire Bat (1933), TCM
1:35 p.m. – Beetlejuice, Freeform
1:45 p.m. – The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933), TCM
3:15 p.m. – Mad Love (1935), TCM
3:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
4:30 pm. – The Walking Dead (1936), TCM
5:45 p.m. – The Return of Doctor X (1939), TCM
5:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
7:00 p.m. – The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959), TCM
7:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
8:15 p.m. – Eye of the Devil (1966), TCM
10:00 p.m. – The Devil Rides Out (1968), TCM
11:00 p.m. – The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror, Freeform
11:45 p.m. – The Wicker Man (1974), TCM

Saturday, October 31, 2020 (AMC TBD)
5:00 a.m. – Freaks (1932), TCM
6:00 a.m. – Twitches, Freeform
6:15 a.m. – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932), TCM
8:00 a.m. – Twitches Too, Freeform
8:00 a.m. – House of Wax (1953), TCM
9:45 a.m. – Children of the Damned (1964), TCM
10:00 a.m. – Halloweentown, Freeform
11:30 a.m. – The Bad Seed (1956), TCM
12:00 p.m. – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge, Freeform
1:45 p.m. – The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945), TCM
2:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
3:45 p.m. – The Wolf Man (1941), TCM
4:10 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991), Freeform
5:00 p.m. – The Haunting (1963), TCM
6:15 p.m. – Addams Family Values, Freeform
8:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus, Freeform
9:00 p.m. – Them! (1954), TCM
10:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984), Freeform
11:00 p.m. – The Seventh Victim (1943), TCM

Overnight Sunday, November 1, 2020
12:30 a.m. – I Walked With a Zombie (1943), TCM
2:00 a.m. – The Body Snatcher (1945), TCM
3:30 a.m. – The Leopard Man (1943), TCM

Enjoy this Halloween season!

C.J. Bunce / Editor / borg